Solved

ntbackup restoration

Posted on 2009-05-11
24
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi all, i am trying hard to restore my data on new hardware but every time fails. hers is the brief
attends that i have tried. we are running under exchange 2007 with sp1 on windows 2003 x 64 bit enterprise edition.my AD & my exchange is performing on same hardware. the running server is Dell 2950 edge model. now i want to perform the restoration of my database on new hardware that is on HP ML 350 server. to do that i will first take a backup of my AD using ntbackup utility provided by windows 2003. then using the same utility i will take a backup of my database that is exchange information store where i have uncheck for recovery storage group as i will not configure it.my database baormallykup completes normally. then on another hardware (HP ML 350) i will first install os then restore AD in Active directory restore mode.
but after restoring ad when i tried to run setup form the original media it will not run rather it will not give me any error but setup will not continue. secondaly i will try to install exchange using recovery switch console for that i will run the command f:\setup.com /m:recoverserver but then
it give error preparing exchange setup. exchange server encountered an error tahts all.
in the next session i will delete the whole registry of exchange manually & then try to run exchange setup, at this time my setup.exe works, my pre-requisition checks complete but after i hit install button it fails with the reason another version of exchange is already install please remove it using control pannel. i will also use windows removal tool but no luck. i am trying to restore my exchange data on new HW from past 6 months but no luck can you please explain the exatt procedure that will work for me.
0
Comment
Question by:sudeep1242
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
24 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottyvanman
Comment Utility
Here's a technet article on exchange db revovery.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124040(EXCHG.65).aspx

Is this what you are looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
no, this article is relates with exchange server 2003 & i mention you i am working with exchange 2007 & my first problem is after resstoring AD on new hardware my setup will not run the database restoration comes later. requeest you to read the query carefully anyways thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottyvanman
Comment Utility
I'm sorry i'm having a hard time figure out what you are asking for. Are you saying that when you run the restore for the AD it's not working? Or are you saying your setup is not working when you put the CD in and try to run a repair? Or that Exchange won't restore?

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,
Has the AD restoration done sucessfully?
Is the Dell hardware still connected to this machine?

Can you please try running the commands and inform about the update
> Setup.com /PrepareSchema
> Setup.com /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
> Setup.com /PrepareAD
> Setup.com /PrepareAllDomains
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
my ad restoration is complete successfully & i will restore the ad on different network using different switch so no matters my dell server is on. i will run ever before this commands except
Setup.com /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions but finally when i run setup.com /m:recoverserver
it gives me error following roles are already exist please romove it using control panel.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
humm and we do not find any instance of exchange on it (in the add remove programs).
Can you go to regedit and
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\v8.0
Just verify do we have Exchange, 8.0 and other server role keys there?

Also would like you to verify that do we still have the Microsoft folder in the windows explorer on the same location if so please rename the Microsoft folder and take a backup of the reegistry and delete the Exchange key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
after running all this command
 Setup.com /PrepareSchema
> Setup.com /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
> Setup.com /PrepareAD
> Setup.com /PrepareAllDomains my all setups completed but finally when i run setup.com /m:recoverserver it says exchange server encountered an error. in regedit HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\v8.0 key is present. i take a registry backup & then delete the same & then try to run the setup then it gives error cannot specify this mode when the  exhange server is not installed on this machine. please try to install exchange first. then i restored the reg key
& then try it again but no luck same error preparing exchange server, exchange server encountered
an error. really frustrated.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
what all keys do we have under the v8.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Do we have the Mailbox CAS and HUB ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
sorry i couldent understood what you want to say exatly, can you please explain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
how to get mailbox cas and hub? still pending the issue
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:scottyvanman
scottyvanman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What you might want to try since you still have the domain up on the other hardware, is loading the new hardware fresh with 2k3 server. Join it to the domain. Promote the new server so it becomes the FSMO.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801
Load exchange on it and migrate the data over from the other server.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822931&Product=exch2003
Disjoin the old server from the domain. Remove it from the AD.
You can rename the new box to the old hostname if you want using the Netdom utility..http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_controller_rename.htm
I hope this helps...

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
but the up domain is on another network & i am trying to install on another network using different switch.please read the previous comments from top.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
So you can just install a new Exchange 2007 with the Mailbox, HUB and CAS role and migrate everything on to the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
but my problem is after restoring AD on new hardware i am unable to run the exchange setup or disaster recovery options. running server is from Dell & the test server is from HP.please listen & understood our sessions from top of the page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottyvanman
Comment Utility
How are you restoring it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
first of all i will installe windows 2003 server on new h/w then restart the server in active directory
restore mode & then restore AD using ntbackup file. after that i will restart the server in normal way & run dsa.msc my users will be listed properly. After that i will try to install exchange using original media
my setup.exe will not execute. then i try to install exchange using recovery switch. for that i have give the following command f:\setup.com /m:recoverserver but it says preparing to exchange setup & then exchnage server encountered an error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottyvanman
Comment Utility
Why not try what I said above? To actually "replicate" it, instead of trying to use the AD restore...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
i dont want to disturb my running or live server. & what happen if i have only one hardware with exchange instalation on it & suddenly the server goes crash same hw is not available in the market & i have choose for a different h/w. in that cenarion i will be in trouble. that is the only reason i am trying this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
still a pending issue ? not resolve?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottyvanman
Comment Utility
I feel that the method I have described above is the correct way accomplish moving the AD/Exchange services over to new and different hardware. But I will suggest that you check the AD Schema for the references of the exchange server that seems to still be installed. Here is an article that may assist you.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html

-svs
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeep1242
Comment Utility
the following article is related with exchange 2003 & not for exchange 2007 please rfeer the previous comments from top. then  you will understood the exatt problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottyvanman
Comment Utility
It's the AD on server 2003 that contains the schema. It should be the same procedure.
0