Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why can't I move images I've uploaded to my Joomla 1.5 media manager?

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've uploaded a heap of photos to the default "stories" directory, but wish to re-arrange them.

As they're already inserted into articles, obviously if I move them using cPanel the links will break.

How do you re arrange such images without upsetting the links?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
b0xa earned 750 total points
ID: 24361575
You will need to update the links manually, especially if your using cPanel file manager to move the files.

AFAIK, moving files using the Media Manager can be done, but does NOT update links in articles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 24361904
so there is absolutely no way to re arrange files & update links in one process with joomla?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:j-b-t
j-b-t earned 750 total points
ID: 24362264
No - b0xa, is correct.

The  joomla database does not contain the images - they are in the web directory and the html in the database is linking to them.

If you were going to move all images to one folder - you could write a short script to run on your jos_content database to update the links - but it sounds like youa re going to better organise them, into various folders, so that will probably not be an option
0