Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

low memory in autocad

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i have AutoCAD2009 sometimes it showings low memory in autocad but i have more free space in C directory and D directory.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
borgunit earned 450 total points
ID: 24363271
The memory message is dealing with your RAM and virtual memory space. You can try yo increase your virtual memory size in windows or purchase more RAM.

http://www.delete-computer-history.com/increase-virtual-memory.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 150 total points
ID: 24376540
If you are loading many files that may be the problem.  If you could give us an idea of how much RAM you have and how many of what sized files you are loading.  And, what exact error message are you getting?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:darrenmcwi
darrenmcwi earned 150 total points
ID: 24381271
Not a disk memory issue, it's a virtual memory issues as Borgunit suggested.

What are your hardware specs?  What size is the drawing? What other apps are running?
0