[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intel® GMA X4500HD Drivers / Software?

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
3,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I have been using nvidia cards for awhile now on Linux. First I would set the drive active and then there would be the "NVIDIA X Server Settings" - ok.

So where is all this for the intel video cards? How do I know I running the correct driver and how do Interface with the cards settings?

For one, I do not have output via the DVI port, I only have output via the HDMI port.

Thanks,
waffe
0
Comment
Question by:waffe
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24361973
you should look for xorg drivers for Intel (xf86-video-intel), available in your distro repositories or at http://intellinuxgraphics.org/ and make sure they are used in your xorg.conf

which distro do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waffe
ID: 24370858
I am using Ubuntu.

It looks like my xorg.conf file is using an intel driver. Here is part of my xorg.conf file:

Section "Monitor"
        #DisplaySize      700   390     # mm
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        VendorName   "BBY"
        ModelName    "DYNEX LCD TV"
        HorizSync    15.0 - 80.0
        VertRefresh  48.0 - 76.0
        #Option          "TV Format" "720p"
        #Option          "Left" "35"
        #Option          "Top" "30"
        #Option          "Bottom" "22"
        #Option          "Right" "42"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        ### Available Driver options are:-
        ### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
        ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
        ### [arg]: arg optional
        #Option     "NoAccel"                   # [<bool>]
        #Option     "SWcursor"                  # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ColorKey"                  # <i>
        #Option     "CacheLines"                # <i>
        #Option     "Dac6Bit"                   # [<bool>]
        #Option     "DRI"                       # [<bool>]
        #Option     "NoDDC"                     # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ShowCache"                 # [<bool>]
        #Option     "XvMCSurfaces"              # <i>
        #Option     "PageFlip"                  # [<bool>]
        Identifier  "Card0"
        Driver      "intel"
        VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
        BoardName   "4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller"
        BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

 Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Card0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     1
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     4
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     8
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     15
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     16
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
        EndSubSection
EndSection


Any clue on how I get the DVI port working? I see there is now GUI interface with the intel driver.

Thanks,
waffe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24372515
Ok, first you are already using the community intel driver supplied by default with the system.
Maybe you should look out for the proprietary drivers
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 160 total points
ID: 24378222
You can convert HDMI to DVI with a simple adapter - do you have both being output from the onboard graphics chip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waffe
ID: 24378411
"Maybe you should look out for the proprietary drivers"

So the driver I am using is not the latest and greatest? So I shoud go here http://intellinuxgraphics.org/install.html and follow these directions?

"You can convert HDMI to DVI with a simple adapter - do you have both being output from the onboard graphics chip?"

Yes the both are from the onboard graphics chip. The DVI port works but it does not display any kind of bios or boot screen, this is why I thought it was not working, but once I let it boot into linux the DVI port works.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 840 total points
ID: 24379177
>So the driver I am using is not the latest and greatest?
Waitwaitwait. Little explanation:
the community/open drivers are the drivers built and mantained from the community. They are open in the sense that you can download the source code, look inside it and even contribute to the development. Usually, they get updated often, are stabler, but lack decent 3D support.
The proprietary/closed drivers are the one produced by Intel itself. Being released from the vendor, they exploit all the graphic card features, but they are supposed to put you in trouble for being notoriously unstable. Infact, vendor's support for Linux usually sucks.

So, it's up to your tastes: better performances or better reliability?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waffe
ID: 24381885
Thanks ai_ja_nai,

I am almost with it - so where can I find the proprietary driver and the community drivers? So I have a community driver installed? How? I didn't do any installation.

waffe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24382671
Well, the installer did it for you. Didn't you think that the installer would have let you go away with a black unconfigured screen? ;)
Ubuntu uses oly community drivers, as long as it  can.

Go to System->Administrator->Hardware Driver. If there are known compatible proprietary drivers, you'll find there
0
 

Author Comment

by:waffe
ID: 24391965
OK, and thanks for being so patient with me - somethings take time.

I went to Go to System->Administrator->Hardware Driver and no drivers show up.

I have leaned, and can see, that the current driver I am using produces very poor DVD output; I can see lines flipping up or down when a shot moves one to another; and there are horizontal lines during fast motion. I guess intel drives have regressed at the moment. I have read a few tweeks that might help. Hopefully there will be a new driver soon!

Thanks again,
waffe
0