Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Phenom 8650 X3, 2.3Ghz support Windows XP Pro(32) ?

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI

Does Phenom 8650 X3, 2.3Ghz support Windows XP Pro(32) ?
Which operating system would be the best for it?
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24361616
It should support XP fine.

BEST for it would be the newest OS you can get because those will better exploit the multicore abilities and be smarter for the purposes of power management.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 24361637
leew:
Which version of vista do you recommend ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 24361691
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24361881
Any - shouldn't matter.  BUT, that said, if you don't mind POSSIBLY reinstalling in 6 months or so, and POSSIBLY having a problem here or there, I would instead recommend Windows 7 Release Candidate - but download it soon - they may remove it from the web site.
0