Solved

Hardware recommendation? Looking for an affordable managed 16-24 port switch.

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I don't want to spend thousands of dollars and I'm not really sure what the differences are between a layer 2/3 switch are.

I want to have a GB switch that can tell me what ports are using the most bandwidth and will let me prioritize applications.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:fekdep
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 24361618
I would suggest you look into Netgear Managed switches... they are fairly cheap and come with lifetime warranties.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dextertronic
Dextertronic earned 125 total points
ID: 24361649
0
 

Author Comment

by:fekdep
ID: 24375412
what does a managed switch do that a smart switch doesn't?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 24377742
I've never heard of a difference - I've always considered them synonymous.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dextertronic
Dextertronic earned 125 total points
ID: 24380354
Different vendors will have different names and lingo.

Important to check the feature list of each model.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fekdep
ID: 31583549
Thanks.  I've ordered a 24 port layer 2 managed switch.
0