Solved

ORA-03110

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am getting ORA-03110: end-of-file on communication channel error & getting disconneted from the DB while querying some time.

Since 2-3 days am getting this problem.

Oracle Server : 10.2.0.3
Client : 9.2.0.8

Sachin

0
Comment
Question by:sachin_dba
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 24361687
Not sure if this will help, but this is what I found.
ORA-03110 ORA-03110: oranet: ORACLE does not support this SQL version Cause: The version of Oracle connected to via Net8 does not support the version of the Net8 protocol. Action: Upgrade the older version of Oracle and try again.
 
http://ora-03110.ora-code.com/ 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andytw
ID: 24362313
If you get an ORA-07445 or an ORA-0600 (internal error), the server process dies, and often a ORA-0311 is returned back to the session.  This can often be the sign of an Oracle bug.  
Do you have access to the DB alert log?  If so, check the alert log, and any any corresponding dump files.  The core dump often points you do the bit of SQL that was running at the time.  Armed with this you  should be in a position to determine if it's a documented bug.

For example:
[<ORACLE_HOME>\admin\SID\bdump\alert_test.log]
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\test\udump\test_ora_3100.trc:
ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [ACCESS_VIOLATION] [ptmak+420] [PC:0x620E984] [ADDR:0x10] [UNABLE_TO_READ] []

0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 24362488
No internal error on alert logs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24363736
Not that this helps you diagnose the problem, but unless you have a good reason for 9i client, upgrade to 10g at least. 9i is no longer supported by Oracle, since 2007. Do you have a client side tool that cannot make use of 10g client?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 24367796
Look for timeout in the firewall, some restriction in the profile.
Speak with the admins. Do they make some network changes - DNS, gateway settings, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 24370595
The first investigation you should do is to test connect to the db server with an Oracle 10.2 client and do the same query to verify wheather it's caused by the version difference of oracle client
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 31580421
Problem resolved
0