Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling Flash Games within MS Excel

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
As a system administrator, i would like to disable users playing Flash games embedded within MS Excel.

Is there any way to get this done other than creating a OU in the AD or removing Flash and MS Excel completely ?
0
Comment
Question by:fireline1082
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 24361770
I would have thought disabling Flash alone would do it. I've never worked at a company that could survive without Excel so I'm not sure I'd recommend that!
Even easier would be a formal company policy on games playing at work?
Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 150 total points
ID: 24361886
This seems to be a growing problem for system and network admins.  Usually affects school computers more.  Some people have found a crude way of disabling it; have a look here: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1277746&page=1
0