Solved

Server monitoring

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am searching for a good open source tool to monitor my server.I have 15 Sun Solaris machines and few Linux machines that i want to monitor but i want only to monitor the performances  (disk usage, disk utilization, CPU utilization, up time, etc.).
Is there any good tool that can do performance reports and monitoring of this server(free tool).
I tried  GW monitor but i am not happy with it.
It doesn't matter if it is necessary to install any agent on the server, it would be better without them but doesn't matter.

Thanks  in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tafil
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Some options include:

Big Brother
www.bb4.org

Big Sister
www.bigsister.ch

Nagios (can be a configuration nightmare, but provides MANY features).
www.nagios.org
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:small_student
Comment Utility
Nagios is the what you are looking for, and about hard configuration I heard the same before using it, but now I dont think so.

Just check the PDFs from there site, its  easy to use and sooooooooooooo powerfull.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:small_student
Comment Utility
By the way you can use sar (system activity report) this is a default tool installed on all Linux/Unix machines

man sar, man sadc

its command line and it generates text reports, very powerfull for CPU , Memory and I/O monitoring, nothing fancy or GUI or web, totaly black screen shells.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:diepes
Comment Utility
have a look at
1. munin
Munin has a master/node architecture in which the master connects to all the nodes at regular intervals and asks them for data.

and

2. cacti  http://www.cacti.net/

not sure about support on Sun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qf3l3k
Comment Utility
I would suggest to go with Nagios then. As leew mentioned this might be a bit difficult to configure at the beginning but once you will go through all bits and pieces and set some templating in place then deploying new systems will be easy and straightforward.

Also, you can monitor everything using SNMP and you have plenty of ready to go plugins for Nagios:
http://www.monitoringexchange.org

In addition you can use PNP4Nagios and NagVis to trend and visualize your environment.

And it is for free.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
Comment Utility
Hi,

You may check out the below system monitors;

Service Monitors            

BigBrother      www.bb4.com      For *NIX based machines
BigSister      www.bigsister.ch      For *NIX based machines
Hound-Dog      www.hounddogiseasy.com      Propriety
Level Platform      www.levelplatforms.com      Propriety
Kaseya      www.kaseya.com      Propriety
N-Able      www.n-able.com      Propriety

Open-Source NMS            

ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

I personally favor hyperic. No application is rich enough then it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TimoK
Comment Utility
Well, concerning architecture you should go for something "open" which doesn't need specific clients installed. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) therefore probably will be your choice. By enabling the SNMP agent on your servers you can have a monitoring solution (like the mentioned Nagios) pull and receive status-information from your servers (and also any network-gear you might have between those).

SNMP works cross-platform, but the Sun Management Agent (the name of SUNs snmpd) is a bit special if you configure specials. But the standard-install is probably enough for most of your needs anyway and you could still install the UCD-snmpd in parallel, if you should need to. And you can you then use any SNMP-capable monitoring-solution for the rest (display, notifications by e-mail and/or sms and stuff) - Nagios is quite flexible. You will need some addons (NagiosGrapher, NagVis) to get "appealing visuals" besides just the status with it, but well ...
0