Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scribd pdf files viewer

Posted on 2009-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have uploaded some documents (pdf) at the Scribd (http://www.scribd.com/) They generate flash code/script for each upload (see below code). I want to embed these codes into my website. At present I am dedicating a full page for a single code. And in that sence I have to create 100 pages for 100 pdf files!!

I want a javascript or something which will allow me to show 100 pdf docs from scribd into one single page. User will be able to select the document and read from my site (http://indiangeekforum.info/ReadMeEN.html).

Please help.
<object codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" id="doc_349883993364249" name="doc_349883993364249" classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" align="middle"	height="500" width="100%" >		<param name="movie"	value="http://d.scribd.com/ScribdViewer.swf?document_id=13108185&access_key=key-2h7m4iqsf9hsiamcke6p&page=1&version=1&viewMode="> 		<param name="quality" value="high"> 		<param name="play" value="true">		<param name="loop" value="true"> 		<param name="scale" value="showall">		<param name="wmode" value="opaque"> 		<param name="devicefont" value="false">		<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff"> 		<param name="menu" value="true">		<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"> 		<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always"> 		<param name="salign" value="">    				<embed src="http://d.scribd.com/ScribdViewer.swf?document_id=13108185&access_key=key-2h7m4iqsf9hsiamcke6p&page=1&version=1&viewMode=" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" play="true" loop="true" scale="showall" wmode="opaque" devicefont="false" bgcolor="#ffffff" name="doc_349883993364249_object" menu="true" allowfullscreen="true" allowscriptaccess="always" salign="" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" align="middle"  height="500" width="100%"></embed>			</object>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:suvmitra
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24364680
Did you consider using iframe to show scribd code and drop down menu to select files?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 24364746
Can you please provide me an example or sample code for this? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24365004
try to put this code instead of yours for scribd part (notice I added Iframe around), and point your links directly to iscribd documents with target scribd (iframe name)
<iframe name="scribd" height="500" width="100%"><object codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" id="doc_349883993364249" name="doc_349883993364249" classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" align="middle"	height="500" width="100%" >		<param name="movie"	value="http://d.scribd.com/ScribdViewer.swf?document_id=13108185&access_key=key-2h7m4iqsf9hsiamcke6p&page=1&version=1&viewMode="> 		<param name="quality" value="high"> 		<param name="play" value="true">		<param name="loop" value="true"> 		<param name="scale" value="showall">		<param name="wmode" value="opaque"> 		<param name="devicefont" value="false">		<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff"> 		<param name="menu" value="true">		<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"> 		<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always"> 		<param name="salign" value="">    				<embed src="http://d.scribd.com/ScribdViewer.swf?document_id=13108185&access_key=key-2h7m4iqsf9hsiamcke6p&page=1&version=1&viewMode=" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" play="true" loop="true" scale="showall" wmode="opaque" devicefont="false" bgcolor="#ffffff" name="doc_349883993364249_object" menu="true" allowfullscreen="true" allowscriptaccess="always" salign="" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" align="middle"  height="500" width="100%"></embed>			</object></iframe></div>

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 24365487
Did you test this by yourself...as I am not able to see my document with the ifame if I remove iframe I can see the doc.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24434302
suvmitra,

Instead of creating 100 instances of anything, you should be looking into using a server-side script (PHP) and a database to store all of the document info.

This will allow you to use two pages with two database queries and a repeating region to dynamically build a list of links.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 24436006
I do not know php...is there anything we can do with javascript...and then embed that code into my HTML page?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24436042
>> I do not know php...is there anything we can do with javascript

I'm sure there is but you're not really adding any efficiency to the process using javascript.  PHP is not hard to learn and you are using Dreamweaver, so the Create Recordset and Repeat Region commands are built in wizards anyway.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 31580428
I know you are guiding me towards right track..I'll be working on this.
0