?
Solved

Pdf reader options for swf files

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to convert my pdf files into swf. After that I need a script or something which will provide me the pdf reader options into swf files. Which means the swf file will not be running as a movie any more but the reader will be able to read the book as he used to read in a pdf reader. I need a same object like this (http://indiangeekforum.info/ReadMeEN.html). please help.
0
Comment
Question by:suvmitra
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24364272
Document on that page is showing through scribd.com
If you still need to convert pdf to swf take a look at http://www.print2flash.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dnairns
ID: 24450287
The Example you have posted above, is using Scribd. It is free, and you can upload your PDF directly to the site. What the example you have does, is just embeds the frame into the webpage. If you would like someone to script this for you you will likely have to pay a pretty penny to do so. It all depends on what functions you want to have. If you want buttons and page numbers and all of the cool functionality, I would just put it on Scribd.
 
Hope this helps.
-D
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 24451833
Problem is scribd is restricted in most of the offices as websence restricts this kind of document uploading sites. So the documents I am uploading at scribd are not at all viewable from my office. Therefore my idea is uploading the swf files into my web server and view those ...I need a converter which will be converting the pdf files into swf and generate the code for me so that I can embed the same into my web page.
Can anybody suggest an excellent application which will provide the options like scribd? or more or less similar.
 
Thank you.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dnairns
ID: 24451947
This supports many different types of documents but it is essentially the smae thing that Scribd uses. You will need AJAX support on your web server.
http://www.ajaxdocumentviewer.com/
This one does a really good job on just about any kind of document.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 24454380
No..I need something simple but professional tool and easy to implement.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24454877
>> I want to convert my pdf files into swf. After that I need a script or something which will provide me the pdf reader
>> options into swf files.

Answer: Used Scribd.

>> Problem is scribd is restricted in most of the offices as websence restricts this kind of document uploading sites.
>> No..I need something simple but professional tool and easy to implement.

Answer: Use any generic PDF to Flash tool like FlashPaper:

http://www.adobe.com/products/flashpaper/

If WebSense is going to restrict the viewing, there isn't a whole lot you can do.

0