Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to make a log in system with email verification using php?

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-11
how to make a log in system with email verification using php?
I need an example..thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:scelver
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24363660
hi scelver,
               just use the below link.There is a buttom : ("View Complete Forum Thread with Replies") .Just use it and it will take u a new page. That  will help you to find your answer.

http://www.bigresource.com/PHP-Email-Verification--ZtzzQhur.html#

thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:scelver
ID: 24382746
I already made a php login system with user authentication..but there is a problem,,,the email verification link will only send in googlemail account, not in yahoo mail. What is seems to be the problem?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39567195
There are two articles here at EE that can guide your development.   Both of them have code examples that are tested and work well.

Login:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html

Email confirmation:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3939-Registration-and-Email-Confirmation-in-PHP.html

HTH, ~Ray
0