Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer freezes at startup

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I have a windows XP professional x64 PC which is freezing on boot.

When you allow the computer to start normally the windows logo shows then the keyboard and mouse are turned on and then you get a grey screen. When booting in safe mode the boot procedure stops at:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS\System32\acpitabl.dat

Should note that the PC has a RAID 1 array which was degraded, I rebuilt the array with a new hard disk yet I still have the same error.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pabgm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
baldwinr99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24362024
If you cannot boot into safe mode, I would suggest performing an XP repair of your OS.  Boot from the XP installation CD. From the welcome screen hit enter to Setup Windows XP (NOT R for Recovery console) Accept license then select the OS in the list you want to repair and now press R.  This will take some time as it is going to reinstall most of the OS but will retain your installed applications.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 24362031
Thanks for the speedy reply.

Just a question on this - will the applications be booting on startup or will they just be in the program files folder??

Pablo.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:baldwinr99
ID: 24362229
It is a repair.  So your apps/configuration/setup should all be in tact.  I suspect you have some corrupted system files which the repair should fix.  The fact that you cannot boot into safe mode limits the things we could try to repair your system.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24363528
Try moving the SATA cables to a different port. Also look in BIOS to see if Hyperthreading is enabled (if you have it). If so, try disabling it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 24371770
I tried performing a repair but the windows setup would keep restarting its self once it got to the second part of the setup where it gives you an ETA. I ended up performing a clean install.

Pablo.
0