Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating an srv record for outlook any where

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

i want to create an srv record on my external dns (which is an windows based 0 dns. When i try to creat the record i cant see the service called autodiscover?
0
Comment
Question by:mishalk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24362108

You're trying to create the service record discussed here?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881

You can test the record by running:

nslookup -q=srv _autodiscover._tcp.yourdomain.com

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 24362227
dear Chris-Dent:
i am trying to create in my external dns as described in the link, but i am not seeing autodiscover in the service drop down menu
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 24362326

You can just type in the appropriate value (_autodiscover) in the box. The Drop Down is only there to help you, it doesn't account for all situations.

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Debug-Exchange
ID: 24362608
i hope this article will help you
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd439398.aspx 

Thanks,
Sam
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Debug-Exchange
ID: 24362615
this is another one you can check
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/09/21/447067.aspx 

Thanks,
Sam
0