?
Solved

Enabling NetFlow

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Gentlemen,

I have a cisco Cat 4510, and i want to enable the ip cache flow command, IOS Version 12.2(25)EWA14, how?

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:EidMajdi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24363014
Which Supervisor Engine?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24363037
Also you need to have 12.2(25)EWA13 BASIC L3, BASIC L3 3DES, ENHANCED L3, ENHANCED L3 3DES verision IOS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24363083
Assuming you have the right sup engine and the right IOS version, the configuration procedures are here

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/20ew/configuration/guide/nfswitch.html

Let me know if you need additional clarification.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:EidMajdi
ID: 24363137
Supervisor V 1000BaseX (GBIC)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24363996
By the way, with the 4500, you need the NetFlow Services Card installed (WS-F4531).
0
 

Author Comment

by:EidMajdi
ID: 24372838
Dear RPPreacher,

Thanks for replying , but it did not work
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24373615
Like I said, you need the WS-F4531 Netflow feature card in the 4500 to do Netflow.  If you post a "show module" we can confirm whether your switch is capable or not.
0