Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i am using Mac os 9.0. suddenly system shutdown when i restarted ? marks is coming. i have tried to repair HDD through Norton Disk Doctor but HDD is not showing here. How can i repair HDD?

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i am using Mac os 9.0. suddenly system shutdown when i restarted ? marks is coming. i have tried to repair HDD through Norton Disk Doctor but HDD is not showing here. How can i repair HDD?

Some important data is in HDD need to copy. I have tried through External Caching disk to another but same problem.

please suggest me.
0
Comment
Question by:aloknet21
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 24362679
Sounds like you have a dead disk. If you boot from a CD, does the disk appear as an option to install OS9 onto?

If you are gettting no joy, you could try booting from a Disk Warrior CD and see if that sees the disk. However, if nothing is seeing the disk, then the chances are that the disk is dead. If this IS the case, then you are looking at forensic disk recovery to get the data on the disk. This is unfortunately not cheap.

What hardware are you running on? Is it an internal disk? Is it IDE? Can your machine boot into OSX? Or is it a very old system?

Cheers,

Joel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 24363027
I am using internal IDE disk. this is very old machine and not booting into OSX. Also this disk does not appear as an option to install OS9.

when i switched on HDD in external caching after pluging through USB port into another MAC HDD spindle is moving but nothing happen after that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 24363218
It does sound like a dead disk - :-(

You are going to be looking at forensic disk recovery if the data is worth it.

Cheers,

Joel
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 24371935
i have downloaded diskwarrior and burn a cd when i booted with cd i found the HDD is showing in Hardware tab containing like Maxtor ARES C64K , But in a directory tab it is not showing so i can't build directory.

Any help here?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 24372088
What do the Diagnostics reveal in Disk Warrior? These should be under the Hardware tab.

Does it appear in Apple Disk Utility? This should show you whether the disk is partitioned or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 24372625
Diagnostics reveal----

Device- Maxtor ARES C64k
Serial Number-
Type-ATA Device (Master)

it is not appearing in Apple Disk Utility. I think HFS Volume index is corrupt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 24374362
You've got no Serial number showing - you could see if the Files option can recover anything, but I suspect you are out of luck.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
homepup earned 1000 total points
ID: 24401127
Sometimes Disk Warrior can be used to recover the data from the drive, even when it can't repair the index.

I forget exactly where the option is, but somewhere in DiskWarrior, you can get it to copy the data to another drive. I've had it work when none of my other methods would.
0