[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to start of with enabling Autodiscover?
0
Comment
Question by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24362652
This is about configuring of services for autodiscover?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 120 total points
ID: 24362690
Try this:

the Autodiscover is disabled by default, you will need to enable it via Exchange Management Shell. The command to enable shown as below:

New-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -Server MyServer

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 255 total points
ID: 24363327
The above posting is wrong - autodiscover is enabled by default. If you do not see the directories then something is wrong with your server.

Autodiscover is a key part of Exchange 2007, there is very little to configure.
The only thing you need to do for external users is configure the autodiscover.example.com host name in your public DNS and point it to the Exchange server, and ensure that you have a SAN/UC certificate where autodiscover.example.com is one of the additional names.

If you are having a problem with autodiscover then you need to post that instead.

Simon.
0