Solved

Renamed instance of sql server using sp_addserver, but not working [sql2005]

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a server i did the following to.

1. dropped server instance name
2. added new instance name
3. rebooted server.
4. ran help server and got result shown below.

However when I open MStudio and try to connect to new server name "argus\attis" i get error message :
"
An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified) (.Net SqlClient Data Provider)"

I can connect via 'argus\argus' however.

What am I missing ?

Also, I did not get any error messages when i used dropserver and addserver to do the instance name change.


Mo
sp_helpserver select @@servername =
 
Name               Network name                status                                              ID     Collation
argus\attis	argus\attis                   	rpc,rpc out,use remote collation	0   	NULL

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mooriginal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24362423
Can you check if you have enabled named pipes plus tcp ip in sql server surface area configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 24362507
yes this is an old server and had been working before

so yes

tcp, named pipes - are all on

listening on default 1433 port for tcp

tcp is order 1 in client protocols configuration

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_rider earned 125 total points
ID: 24362560
Go through this link. It will definitely solve your issue. May be the remote connections are nto enabled in sql server surface area configuration or may be the sql server browser service has not been started. Just take a lok at the link for the steps. And let me know if it helped.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;914277
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 24362628
Hmmm

I have gone to SAC - and checked the article youve linked to.
Server as already set to local and remote connections and using both tcp and named pipes

SQL Server browser was already running.

Firewall exceptions - I am using a RDP session to the server - log in via a domain admin account on this server - and try to connect that way - so no firewall issues as on the server itself.

All of the above done already and no changes needed to be made by me ..

so unfortunately it didnt fix the problem

Im thinking do i need to un-install sql server and re-install from scratch...?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24362653
:( Oops I am afraid that is the only option left out which I can see.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 125 total points
ID: 24362662
uninstall and reinstall is a good option but have a look at following articles which may help you in talking decision.

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/community/aspnet/13/10030422/can-we-change-default-ins.aspx

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_22920392.html
0