Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Upgrade ESXi 3.5 U3 to U4 which is installed on USB Key

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi

I have a HP ML115 G5 and had to install ESXi using the USB method to recongnise the SATA disk.

Now that ESXi Update 4 is available, how to Upgrade ESXi 3.5 U3 to U4 which is installed on USB Key and keep settings and VM's.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:b_basra
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24372317
I suggest that you take a look at Page 11 of the Upgrade Guide before embarking on the journey of upgradation.

Upgrade Guide - http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35u2/vi3_35_25_u2_upgrade_guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 200 total points
ID: 24506672
An easy way to perform the update is to use "VMware Infrastructure Update client". I used it to update my EXSI servers.

Here is some nfo
http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/Patch_3i_without_VC.php
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:eabeukes
ID: 24646330
When you use the USB boot method there doesnt seem to be any way of 'upgrading' other than to re-image. I asssume the server is only small, and a 'whitebox' as well? If so then you would be best of removing the USB key, flashing the new image over onto it and booting from the new image. I have 2 identical keys and swap them out for upgrades - that way I have an instant rollback if needed. Your VM's reside on an external VMFS volume and the USB key will only need to rescan this to pick up the file system on next boot. After that you browse the datastore and import your VM's and recreate your VSwitches and port groups if needed.
0