Solved

Configuration VLAN in HP Procurve SWITCH

Posted on 2009-05-12
16
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have new switch hp ProCurve 2610
I need the Configuration  for that switch if I have 2 VLAN
OFFICE_LAN : 172.16.XXX.XXX 255.255.0.0 (17 PC "Windows Xp")
SERVER_LAN : 172.15.XXX.XXX 255.255.0.0 (2 Server = proxy server "Windows 2000 server"+Application server "Redhat")
0
Comment
Question by:AymanDasa
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24372278
any Help, any expert ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24401421
any Help, any expert ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24401436
You need a router in between the two VLANs:

This means you have two options:
For each VLAN, you'll need to trunk it into a router interface.


Or if you have a router that can do sub interface -- you'll just need one trunk port and create two subinterface.

for example if you have a cisco router that can do subinterface.

router#(config)interface 0.1
router#(config-int)encapsulation dot1q (your vlan number here)
router#(config-int)ip address a.b.c.d s.s.s.s
router#(config-int)interface 0.2
router#(config-int)encapsulation dot1q (your other vlan number here)
router#(config-int)ip address a.b.c.d s.s.s.s

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24406047
Dear LANm0nk3y
switch hp ProCurve 2610 is L3 Switch :) so  only I need to routing in between the two VLANs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24407047
Ah... not familiar with procurve' configuration

I figure you'll just have to go into it, add two vlan interface -- designate it as your default gw for each of the subnet.  Then you're good to go.  Oh you have to assign each of the ports as "Access" to the vlan you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24413075
i can access to hp switch

what is the conflagration command ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24413698
if the command (which it may appear) looks like cisco

once inside the config mode (generally using command "configure terminal")

ip routing
int vlan x
ip address 172.16.c.d s.s.s.s
int vlan y
ip address 172.15.c.d s.s.s.s
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24430830
that is not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24461454
LANm0nk3y

what about tagged and untagged ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LANm0nk3y earned 500 total points
ID: 24467959
If you're using dot1q standard, untagged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24470402
all the port now is untagged for VALN1

but the problem I can not ping the other vlan ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24488991
do you have IP routing enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24693694
I solve The problem I will update you the commands
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 24711768
Did you ever get a solution, or do you still need help on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24729525
the problem was in untagged the port to vlan that is was my problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 31580458
it was only untagged problem
0