[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer cannot download .doc from server

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
On our Intranet some users are getting the error

"Internet Explorer cannot download x.doc from intranetserver.
Internet Explorer was not able to open this Internet site.
The requested site is either unavailable or cannot be found.
Please try again later."

This happens when they try to click on a link to word documents.
The strange things is that it's works fine for most people but not for a certain few.

I looked at this ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q196505/
but content expires after 30 days so it should be ok.

thanks
H
0
Comment
Question by:hmcgeehan
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24364783
Sure sounds like a permissions kind of issue/access level issue since only a few are impacted.  Have you compared settings for the users who can vs. can't access?  Same Browser and update levels?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bleech677 earned 200 total points
ID: 24386328
What version of IE - can you try a diffrent browser? Are you using encryption/SSL?

Here is something for IE6 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812935 
0