[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable previous versions in vista

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

My harddisk space is getting smaller and smaller. I think the previous version is enabled. How to disable or manage this?

Thanks,
HPvH
0
Comment
Question by:HPvH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24362736
What you are looking to disable is called shadow copy.  Find it here:

Start > Control Panel > System > System Protection Tab :)

After this, run a disc cleanup on your hard drive and it should free up a lot of space.

I would also recommend installing and running a program called CCleaner which will give you a load more space back too :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:HPvH
ID: 24362830
I have some virtuale pc.
One VPC got a harddisk of 14G
If I go to the properties of the HD I see 3 previous versions. How to cleanup them??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 1000 total points
ID: 24362864
I believe you can use the Disk Cleanup wizard to delete all but the most recent restore point. This will, in essence, remove your history of previous versions (not counting the most recent). There is no way to set the retention period, though. The best you can do is reduce the size of the shadow copy storage area, but this affects more than just previous versions--this will affect restore points (used by System Restore) and incremental backups made by Complete PC Backup.

You can't delete individual files from a shadow copy.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HPvH
ID: 31580464
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikipora2
ID: 24362914
Turn off the system restore, it will free a lot of space. Also you can decrease the size of your recycle bin.
0