Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirecting printer to a RDP session

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am having difficulty redirecting a printer to a RDP session. The printer in question is a HP Laserjet 1215. I have checked the box allowing the redirection of printers under the RDP options and followed the MS article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361 The printer port starts with USBxx so i'm unsure of what to try next!
Any help would be greatly received!
0
Comment
Question by:software_team
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anuroopkoka2005 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24363025
Hello
Refer to the link below and it may solve ur problem...
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=209220&messageID=2292166 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MariusSunchaser
MariusSunchaser earned 1000 total points
ID: 24364097
Hi there.

You need to add the printer driver on the RDP server.
Right click in the "Printers and Faxes" window, select "Server properties" and go to "Drivers" tab. There, add the printer driver.

For instance, if you RDP to SRV1 from WS1, and WS1 uses Prn1, you need to add the driver for Prn1 on Srv1, as I showed you above. If you RDP again from Srv1 to Srv2, you need make aditional steps to have Prn1 available in the Srv2 session.
0