Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 public folder

Posted on 2009-05-12
15
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Brief history - Original exchange 2003 server std installed a number of years ago (2003).  Second exchange server 2003 std added about 4 years ago replicated public folders across to second server, moved mailboxes accross.  Original exchange server no longer operational but still listed in ESM - this has not caused me any problems.

I have recently installed a new(third) exchange server 2003 enterprise, moved all mailboxes across to the third server.  I have setup public folder replication (same process as second server from original) but I don't think it is working.  All users having problems when scheduling meetings - no free/busy information just hash.  

I have tried to send hierarchy and content but am getting an error in the event viewer 0x80040112 "SchedulePLusfreeBusy folder could not be opened for duplicate message deletion on virtual machine" source MSEchangeFBPublish.

I have noticed that in the queue for the third server there is an thirdserver-IS@mydomain.com subject hierarchy with Recipients - Envelope Recipients: SMTP:Originalserver@mydomain.com (no longer available) SMTP:secondserver@mydomain.com;

I did have trouble getting OMA/activesync going but have resolved this but I am wondering did I cause a problem with IIS in resolving this which may have contributed to this problem?

I have Sophos puremessage on this third server (and second server) but I dont see anything in quarantine.

I have run outlook /cleanfreebusy and added test calendar events in various users calendars but no joy.

Has anyone got steps I could take to troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:gerard_mcveigh
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 300 total points
ID: 24362924
On the second server's smtp virtual server properties, is there a smarthost configured? Id so, delete that. Smarthost should be applied on the connectors.

Again, moving mailboxes should be the last things that you do when you bring a new server. Public folder replication should be done first. Do you see the third server in the replication tab of the PF properties?

The replication doesn't happen straight away. It can take upto a week for it to replicate.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24363097
Is it possible, that there are still replication settings for the system folders beween server one and two? Have a look at the system object unter public folders, if there are still replication settings.

Yoiu may first to take out the old, non existing server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24363111
Is the mail flow working between both Second and Third server?
If the First server is no more physically there and you have no plans of bringing it back please remove it.
As there is an attribute on the PFTree msExchOwningPFTreeBL that has the DN of all the associated PFStores and also do verify that in the replication of the Public Folders the First server is not listed.
On the Properties of the SMTP Virtual server on the Second and Third server we should not have any smarthost entry.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerard_mcveigh
ID: 24363112
No smart host configured on any of the two servers - i fully understand that the public folder should have been done first but it was straight forward for me in the past
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24363123
Also would like to ask you to try stopping and disabling any Antivirus on the Second and Third server. You can also check with message tracking.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24363126
Do you see the third server in the replication tab of the PF properties?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24363128
Is the mail flow working between both Second and Third server?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 900 total points
ID: 24363133
If there are many Public Folder and you not aware you can use PFDAVAdmin but be careful and sure you know how to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerard_mcveigh
ID: 24363199
Bembi: If I right click System configuration and click properties under public folders I do see first server listed - I did try to remove this server a few years ago but the uninstall failed, how do I remove it from replication?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24363217
you can go to the properties of any of the Public folders and go to the replication tab and highlight the First Server PF store object and click on remove and apply and then ok. That should take care of that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24363335
And do you have third server added in the same place? If not, add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerard_mcveigh
ID: 24363386
Is it safe to remove the first server from ESM by right clicking - remove?  it is no longer functional
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24363412
Yeah feel free to do that as you would never bring it if for some saftey purpose go to a DC and take a system State backup.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24363694
Yes, you can remoev the first server.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 300 total points
ID: 24364088
Yes, move thorugh all system folders and see, which replication partner is in there. Some of the folders can not left without a replication partner, but this should not be the missing server anyway.

If all system folders are free of the old server, you should be able to add your new one.
I assume the error comes up due to the missing server within the replication tab.

Usually you should uninstall a Exchange instance as Exchange registers in AD as well as in several service groups. If you want to delete the server by hand, read the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396/en-us
0