[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to find text in System.out.println("comments")  in console of Tomcat

Posted on 2009-05-12
12
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have deployed a sample application in Tomcat. When I put 'System.out.println("Some text");' in the Servlet in my application , it is no where displaying . How to find out my print statements?
0
Comment
Question by:VamsiRaju
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24362925
Hello VamsiRaju,

You can find it in the log file in the logs folder

Regards,

gibu_george
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24362970
by default

/logs/catalina.out

0
 

Author Comment

by:VamsiRaju
ID: 24363435
In that I don't find any of my statements in the logs. I have deleated the logs folder and tried again.. But logs folder has not got created under <Catalina Home>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24363516
Did you restart tomcat after deleting the logs folder?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24363538
How are you starting the tomcat? and which version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VamsiRaju
ID: 24363556
Yes. I have restarted the Tomcat from my Eclipse. The version I am using is apache-tomcat-6.0.18
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24363679
If you have started from eclipse you have to edit the launch configuration and configure the inputout to a file to get it otherwise it just writes to the console
0
 

Author Comment

by:VamsiRaju
ID: 24363682
Even it is not writing to the console !!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24363713
See the image below
eclipse.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:VamsiRaju
ID: 24364418
Could you give me steps to go to that window?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 2000 total points
ID: 24364517
Go to  Window-->show view --> other --> Servers
Then double click on the Apache Tomcat Server which you have configured. In the general information area of the configuration there is a link to Open launch configuration
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VamsiRaju
ID: 31580470
Thank you. In that configurations screen Under server locations I have selected "Use Tomcat Installation" and provided the deploy path and set path for log files as you suggested. Now everything OK. Thank you.
0