Solved

Recovering data from a sata hard disk

Posted on 2009-05-12
13
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
My system is a desktop Acer Aspire running home Vista. It has a 350G Hitachi SATA hard disk
which has 2 partitions. I cannot boot up from the hard disk.

The hardware of the system only has input for a SATA hard disk.

I booted the system using UBCD 4.11 but stops at the point where I need to select a shell.
However if I go to the expert mode and run the dos window I can see the files and directories on the damaged harddisk's 2nd partition

I can only copy files using the copy command to a USB disk. But doing that its going to be a tedious process.

Following problems need to addressed

1) I would like to copy the entire directories
2) Copy directories which have a space in it eg " My Documents"


Is there some other way that I could salvage out the data from the damaged hard disk?
The constraint being that I only attach  one 3.5" hard disk to the motherboard of the system and another  2.5" hard disk on a USB port.
 
Any pointers to a successful resolve would be appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:asidu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 75 total points
ID: 24363280
Have a look here, if this helps. You can run it on a seperate machine and try to recover, what is readable.

http://www.easeus.com/

Nevertheless, if you attach the drive to a windows system, you may experience slow response times, dependend on what is damaged. If the drie has a head crash, you may also destroy the disk more and more if you conect it to any device.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 75 total points
ID: 24364674
You'll might want to try using diskinternals. Here's the link: http://www.diskinternals.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24365363
Thank you guys for the pointers.

I would also like to know if any one has the experience in using the UBCD's dos and  xcopy
to xfer files from one disk to the other.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24365447
I use UBCD usuall yonly for system analysis for virus affected systems or for testing Hardware.

You can use xcopy as long as you have access to the disk structure. If you use Xcopy for bulk copy, you may have the lack to get error messages if the copy fails. This may be also hard work.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24368561
Try Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/

It should be able to see your disk much better than the UBCD for file recovery.  Handles NTFS file systems.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 24373274
>>   Copy directories which have a space in it eg " My Documents"   <<   without knowing, you gave the answer yourself : put the folder name between "" signs !
 
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 24373390
>> I would also like to know if any one has the experience in using the UBCD's dos and  xcopy to xfer files from one disk to the other.

I just reread the question.  I have used the UBCD copying functions.  The dos functions won't work on your disk as they don't understand NTFS systems.  They won't even see it.

There are a one? couple? of NTFS readers on the disk that are dos based and they can sort of read the disk.  Very primitive and they may not handle long file nams (unsure on that; can't remember).  They will copy but very slowly.

I've recommended a Knoppix CD.  That should have no trouble handling NTFS.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24373415
can it be he means ubcd4windows?  because he can see the disks and files...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24373487
Nope.  He's got the DOS version with those numbers 4.1.1.

Actually if he can see the second partition that could well be a recovery FAT partition.  That would make sense FAT32.

But still better to use a Knoppix CD as that would recover the long file names (I think).  The DOS on the UBCD doesn't support long file names if I remember right.  (Memory not what it used to be and I'm not reading these questions right).

And the Knoppix should be able to read the first partition.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24373602
Thanks all for the comments.

I have tired running knoppix on the system. It could not run.  
Knopppix just hangs when its detecting the hard disk.
UBCD can at least see the 2nd Partition which is indeed  Fat32

I can use the copy command to  copy files  to a drive connected to the USB ports.
I managed to xfer  some .docx and .jpg files.
That implies the files are resident there and in good form.

Agree with dbrunton , files with long name is an issue that cannot be addressed.
I tried to used xcopy /s in UBCD to copy files. No files were transferred. Instead
some empty directories were created.

Any more thoughts ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24375703
seems you have a bad disk, or bad files on it..
try Bart Pe, maybe more luck to get it running :  www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

or try spinrite for recovery :
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 24379468
>> I can use the copy command to  copy files  to a drive connected to the USB ports.

What you need is a DOS based file manager so you can navigate the partition easily.

The old Xtree would be ideal.  You could stick it on the USB stick and use it there and then download from the 2nd partition.

Go here for some 16 bit file managers.  

http://www.xtreefanpage.org/lowres/x63clone.htm#fm30
http://www.xtreefanpage.org/lowres/x60softw.htm

Check the Minreq OS column to make sure you get a DOS version and not an Windows 95 up version.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 24410928
Thanks all for the inputs.

I managed to get the data out by running the DOS from the UBCD.
Could not use Xcopy to get the directories out.
Used the DOS manager viz FM31 it did not work well for some reason.
Had run time errors when I started the program.

Finally had to do a manual copy of files and directories.
It was hard work as I did not have enough the right type of hard ware to mount
the faulty hard disk.


0