?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Missing Emails

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
One of my client recently had some problem with his PCwas running Windows XP, with Outlook 2007. I had to give him a temp PC, which was running Windows XP, with Outlook 2003, when we coneccted the PC to network and configured Outlook, my client found some Email were missing, nothing was deleted.

I cannot understand where the Email has gone, have had no problem with my MS Exchange Server, any ideas ? Could the reason be due to the Outlook2003 & 2007 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Petersennik
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24363303
Email does not disappear on its own. There is certainly no problem with having mixed versions of Outlook. I ran with both versions accessing my mailbox for over 12 months without any issues.

Email is removed from the mailbox for one of three main reasons.

1. The user deleted it and doesn't want to admit it.
2. A view is hiding it
3. Auto archiving or mail delivery location was changed and the email is now in a PST file somewhere.

In my experience the first one is the most common.

You need to establish if there is any pattern to the "missing" email, which would point to a view.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 375 total points
ID: 24363306
Initial suspicions are either he used to have an archive PST folder with those emails in or his old OST file wasn't properly synchronised with Exchange when you changed to the temp PC and they are still hanging around there.
Does he remember a folder called Archive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petersennik
ID: 24393182
Mestha & ajwuk,

Thanks for your reply & information.

1) How can check if a view is hiding the Emails ?

2) If the Emails are archived how can check, since he has been using 3 or 4 Temp PC, waiting for his machine to repaired.

What is the best way forward on this issue ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24395508
With views, reset them. Close Outlook and then choose Start, Run and type outlook.exe /cleanviews

For archived content, you have to look at each machine that has been used to see if there is a PST file for that user on there. Nothing is logged when archiving takes place because it is a client task, not server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Petersennik
ID: 31580477
This answer did sort out the problem
0