Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which PDF reader for Terminal Server / Remote Desktop

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
3,324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to enable my users to open PDF files, and I am searching fo a low impact, nag and hassle free PDF reader I could safely install on Terminal Server for Remote Desktop sessions.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24363160
A small and fast PDF Fiewer - A fraction of the download size of Acrobat

http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/reader/

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24363543
Yes, great - but too many options there.

  -> Is there a way I can make it just diplay PDF file, with no controls, except exit?
  -> That is, I would like to customize PDF application, so it will contain just the necessary amount of menu items.

For example, I've found Cool PDF reader very simple and useful, tho I can't have that nagging link in the top right corner.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_the_builder earned 900 total points
ID: 24364351
Hi,

Ive not been through these, but here is a comprehensive list of PDF Viewers - One of them might be able to help you....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_PDF_software

Sorry I can't be of more help...

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 600 total points
ID: 24364381
I liked the article/howto Carl Webster wrote about Adobe Reader in TS/Citrix environment.

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=10082

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24383786
Well, for me it seems that Sumatra PDF reader is really good one. Tried them all, and not one is so usefull and small as this little GPL thingy.

Will get back to the post later with more findings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24390151
OK, Sumatra PDF is GPL, so I will just modify UI a bit and it will be ready to go! :-)

Will post more, this could be useful for others.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24393671
I hope it goes well, keep us updated!

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24527288
Hi people!,

    compiling is not as easy as I've thought, but it works.

    I can recommend Sumatra PDF, tho have in mind that this is a light and simple reader, without any advanced features, but on the other hand - SumatraPDF's RAM footprint is 4MB...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 31580478
For other viewers of the solution: Please take a look about the lover posts about SumatraPDF reader, as that is the software of choice.
0