?
Solved

OWA 2007 forms issue

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there
Not sure what has happened, but I no longer get form-based authentication. Instead I get the windows logon box.
I am runing Exchange 2007 SP1 CAS role on a Windows 2008 server with IIS 7. I need assistance to check where it has gone wrong.

Jafar54
0
Comment
Question by:jafar54
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24363312
There is very little that can go wrong.
FBA is either on or off, but is only available when using SSL.

You could turn it off then run IISRESET and turn it back on again. That will sometimes make it appear again.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24363324
Go to Sevrer Config -> Client Aceess -> OWA -.Properties. second tab and see whether FBA is selected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 24363369
what are the defualt authentication methods for the OWA virt dir in IIS 7? I have just basic enabled.

I have tried turning it off in the Exchange console and turning it on, but no change.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24363380
If in case form-based authentication is selected at the following location:
Sevrer Config -> Client Aceess -> OWA -.Properties. second tab

Try diabling the form-based authentication, restarting IIS and then re-enable the form-based authentication at the above specified location and then again restart IIS and try browsing OWA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 24363398
i still get the windows logon box instead of the form
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24363485
Do you have more than one cas server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 24363493
no.... 1 CAS and 1 Maibox / Hub Trnasport
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Debug-Exchange earned 1500 total points
ID: 24363519
please try this
command ##     Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory "owa (default web site)"
command ##     New-OwaVirtualDirectory -name "owa" -OwaVersion Exchange2007 WebSiteName "Default Web Site"

Thanks,
Sam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 24364152
worked ....thanks
0