?
Solved

How to move the specific column in CSV to first column using java

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi I want to move the specific column with values to the first column in CSV. will it be possible using java code
ex:
COLUMN1 COLUMN2 COLUMN3
a1             b1              c1
a2             b2              c2
a2             b3              c3

and i want to be
if(col[i].equals("COLUMN3"))

COLUMN3 COLUMN2 COLUMN3
c1             b1             a1
c2             b2             a2
c3            b3              a3


I am using following code to read csv

BufferedReader csvReader;
            csvReader = new BufferedReader(new
                    FileReader(csvFileName));
            int fieldCount = 0;
            String[] csvFields = null;
            StringTokenizer stringTokenizer = null;
 
String curLine = csvReader.readLine();
            if(curLine != null)
            {
                stringTokenizer = new StringTokenizer(curLine, ",");
                fieldCount = stringTokenizer.countTokens();
                if(fieldCount > 0)
                {
                    csvFields = new String[fieldCount];
                    int i=0;
                    while(stringTokenizer.hasMoreElements()){
                        csvFields[i++] =
                                String.valueOf(stringTokenizer.nextElement());
             
                    }
                }
            }
            
            for(int i=0;i<csvFields.length;i++){
            	String csvField=csvFields[i].toUpperCase();
            	csvFields[i]=csvField.replaceAll(" ","_");
            	if(csvFields[i].equals("ETHNIC_ORIGIN")){
            		
            	}
            	
            }
 
            while((curLine = csvReader.readLine()) != null)
            {
            	String strArr[] = curLine.split(",");
            	String result ="";
            	 String temp ="";
            	for ( int i =0 ;i<strArr.length;i++)
            	{
            	  if( strArr[i].equals(""))
            	    temp = "(Blanks),";
            	 else
            	    temp = strArr[i] + ",";
            	result = result +  temp;
            	}
            	
            	curLine=result;
            	
            	int pp = 0;
            	  while (true) {
            	    int found = curLine.indexOf("\"", pp);
            	    if (found == -1) break;
            	    int start = found + 1; // start of actual quote
            	    int end = curLine.indexOf("\"", start);
            	    
            	    String str1=curLine.substring(start, end);
            	    str1=str1.replaceAll(",","");
            	    String str2="";
            	    str2=curLine.substring(end+1, curLine.length());
            	    
            	    if(found!=0){
            	    	curLine=curLine.substring(0, start-1)+str1+str2;
            	    	
            	    }
            	    else{
            	     	curLine=str1+str2;
            	        
            	    }
            	    pp = end + 1;  // advance i to start the next iteration
            	  }
				
                stringTokenizer = new StringTokenizer(curLine, ",");
------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ramadevimandala
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24363381
I would use a proper CSV api such as Ostermiller but all you need to do is to swap the columns in the array
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24363389

String temp = array[2];
array[2] = array[0];
array[0] = temp;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24370281
simplest would be to use a loop to switch the columns once it is read
another option would be too use a Map for your columns making them easily accessible
depends on your requirements

let me know if you need help with it

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ramadevimandala
ID: 24372010
Hi,
Thank you for ur help , I am trying to loop thru columns and swapping the values, let me try once this
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24372033
no worries, should be around for a few hours of you get stuck

0
 

Author Comment

by:ramadevimandala
ID: 24429408
swaping the elements in loop is working fine.. thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24429433
ramadevimand, that's good. Can you post the code you're now using?
0