Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting MS Visual Basic error-"Compile error in hidden module; This Outlook session" after being upgraded to office 2007

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Upgraded an end user from Office 2003 to Office 2007. Outlook works except an error message pops up "Compile error in hidden module; This Outlook session".
0
Comment
Question by:FW_Helpdesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brian Withun
ID: 24364350
There are apparently some VBA macros inside Outlook.  You can open the VBEditor and look in the project listing for any included modules.

Go into each of the modules in VBE and manually compile them.  The one that is causing the startup error will fail to compile, and it may show you the line that is failing.

I think that it ordinarily opens VBE on this error anyway, unless the VBA mdoule is protected from viewing.  If that is the case you'll need to enter the password in VBE before you can see the source code line causing the problem.

I wouldn't expect that some code would suddenly fail to compile in 2007 which had compiled in 2003, but it's possible I guess.  More likely is that the error has always been there, but for whatever reason, you're only hearing about it now.

Brian Withun
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 24366103
Hello FW_Helpdesk,

Check the references in your VBA project, and see if any are listed as missing.

Regards,

Patrick
0