Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creative Name!

Posted on 2009-05-12
15
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am heading up a ITIL transformation project and need a really good name for the project such as PROJECT LAUNCHPAD (rubbish I know!)

Anyone got any good ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:mlscott
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TG_Tech earned 400 total points
ID: 24363842
Project Mutation

Project Oscillation

Project Modulation

Project L.O.  (Lift-Off)

Project Fluct (Fluctuation)

Project Rectification
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:delyan_valchev
delyan_valchev earned 200 total points
ID: 24363933
Some borrowed from the mythology. Can be used depending on the project's purpose:

Hermod- Norse God of bravery.
Hlin- Norse Goddess of consolation and protection.
Snotra- Norse Goddess of virtue and self- discipline.
Var- Norse Goddess of promises and vows.
Vidar- Norse God of independance, solitude, and freedom.
Vor- Norse Goddess of self-discipline and faith.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Harris
Peter Harris earned 200 total points
ID: 24363965
Project ITILigence
Project I
Project ITIL2
Project NewTIL
Project Tomorrow
ProTIL
transITIL
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24366842
I'm dying to know - What name did you end up with for your Project?

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PizzaMaster
PizzaMaster earned 200 total points
ID: 24367432
PROJECT DOWNTOEARTH
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 200 total points
ID: 24368963
You could use famous authors (it is a library)...
Sophocles
Shakespeare
Poe
Twain

Or, you could use contracted descriptors...
LibLink
InfIntel
IntelliSync
TellU

Or, you could use something simple and personal to all...
Mother
Father
Auntie

Or, you could use the name of the founder's wife, or child, or....

I think Sophocles has the right mojo, but that's just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 400 total points
ID: 24369289
What name did you end up with for your Project?
................you'll get more possiblities if you giv eit a few days.................

I searched to find out the meaning of ITIL.

>>> project infrastructure  

Here are synoyms for the word project if you want something with a different twist.
A method for making, doing, or accomplishing something:
blueprint,
design,
game plan,
idea,
layout,
plan,
schema,
scheme,
strategy.
Something undertaken, especially something requiring extensive planning and work:
enterprise,
undertaking,
venture.

>>> Strategic ITIL

>>> ITIL Venture

WELL, The names ITIL and IT Infrastructure Library are >>>>> registered trademarks <<<<< of the United Kingdom's Office of Government Commerce.

>>>> operation infrastructure

>>>> operation Info tech






0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mlscott
ID: 24369709
Still undecided but some great suggestions, I have sent them to my CEO for her to make the final decision
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mlscott
ID: 24369715
As soon as I know I will award the points! If she chooses something else then I will share them out, thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RightNL
ID: 24570460
Project moreBuracrazy ..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gozdekilinc
gozdekilinc earned 200 total points
ID: 24591047
RITIL
Right ITIL
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:-Mystique-
-Mystique- earned 200 total points
ID: 24610382
Metamorphosis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24616121
which one did the CEO choose? Any from the ones all of us suggested?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mlscott
ID: 24616269
Hiya :-)

They went for Project Phoenix in the end but I put all these forward and two were really close!!

Thanks everyone as always

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gozdekilinc
ID: 24618487
thank you miscott :D
1 hope you like the name by the way this is my first assisted answer :D
0