Solved

VBScript help Progress bar

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm hoping someone can help us with this.  We have a VBScript in place that I have some of our student tachs use to clean systems of old user profiles, disk cleanup etc.  What I would like to have is, a progress bar running within the script so they can tell that it is actually running and how far along it is.  What is happening is they are running the script and becase no prog bar is showing on the screen they end up runnng it again and again and errors occur.  I'm kinda new here so if I'm not posting correctly please let me know.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pain995
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 500 total points
ID: 24363895
http://www.tpfsoftware.com/webhelp/products/scriptdialogs10/progress_vbscript_example.htm
Sub main

  ' Create the progress dialog box

  Set ProgressDialog = CreateObject("TPFSoftware.ProgressDialog")
 
 

 ' Set the caption (the title) of the

  ' Progress dialog box.

  ProgressDialog.Caption = "My Progress"
 
 

 ' Set the minimum value of the progress bar.

  ProgressDialog.Min = 0
 
 

 ' Set the initial position while the dialog box is not

  ' yet open, in case the dialog box

  ' was used previously and the position was not reset.

  Position = 0

  ProgressDialog.Position = Position
 
 

 ' Set the maximum value of the progress bar.

  Max = 5

  ProgressDialog.Max = Max
 
 

 ' This is the number of seconds to delay when

  ' simulating work. Your real script will not 

  ' need this.

  DelaySeconds = 2
 
 

 ' Display the progress dialog box

  ProgressDialog.Open
 
 

 ' This While Loop simulates doing the work.

  While Position < Max

    ' Update the progress message

    ProgressDialog.Message = "Performing step " & (Position + 1)
 
 

   ' A delay to simulate work being done

    wait_function(DelaySeconds)
 
 

   ' Work has been done. Update the progress

    ' position.

    Position = Position + 1

    ProgressDialog.Position = Position

  Wend
 
 

 ' Update the progress message to tell them we

  ' finished.

  ProgressDialog.Message = "All steps completed!"
 
 

 ' I inserted a short delay here so we could see

  ' the progress bar at 100 percent and also read

  ' the message.

  wait_function(1)
 
 

 ' Close the progress dialog box. If the entire 

  ' script is over at this point, you don't have 

  ' to call this.

  ProgressDialog.Close

End Sub
 
 

' ----------------------------------------------------

' This is a delay function I got from the Internet

' This example uses this function to provide a 

' delay that simulates some real work being done.

' ----------------------------------------------------

Private Sub wait_function(secs)

  Dim enter_time, leave_time

  enter_time = Timer

  leave_time = Timer

  While (enter_time + secs > leave_time)

    leave_time = Timer

  Wend

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24363899
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24364292
Couldn't you just add a

   MsgBox "Done"

to the end of your script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pain995
ID: 24364368
kaufmed:
The problem with that is if nothing visually shows that it is actually doing something when there is a lot of profiles etc being deleted and the extended time it takes to complete they asume maybe its not working and just attempt to run it again.

Testing solutions provided in a just a bit

Thanks
0