Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asp.net DropDown list Selected index change is not working in Mozilla Firefox

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
3,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi..

Asp.Net Dropdown list Selected index change is not working in Mozilla FireFox.,

can any one help...
0
Comment
Question by:Rajeshk_cgm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24364158
silly question - but have you set AutoPostback=True on the control?
Are you getting any javascript errors?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 24364208
Selected Index change event is a server side event (the code will be executed on the server next time a post back occurs).  By turning on AutoPostback=true, you cause a postback when the user changes the droplist.  If it is false, the you will have to have a button or something to cause a postback to occur.

There is also a javascript event, onChange, which you can use for client side event handling.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Rajeshk_cgm
ID: 24381635
hello., Guys both of you.,
is i missing anything from the following code...
  <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlcategory" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" Width="186px" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlcategory_SelectedIndexChanged">
                    </asp:DropDownList>


is working fine in IE and Chrome., but problem its not firing the selectedindex change event only in Firefox., plz try to understand my problem.,,

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Rajeshk_cgm
ID: 24381755
i find out the problem., actually i have used FreeTexbox Editor in the form, selected index change event is firing when i removed the freetexbox from my form.,

can any one suggest me., now.. ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 750 total points
ID: 24383525
Sounds like a bug in FreeTextBox.  Check out these forum posts on their web site:
  http://freetextbox.com/search/SearchResults.aspx?q=firefox

If these don't work you might have to abandon the FreeTextBox and choose another rich text editor.  Here is one alternative:
  http://www.fckeditor.net/
0