[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best practice to send out 400.000 emails per month - What Dedicated server ?

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

My customer wants to have interspire email marketer installed to send out 400.000 emails per month.

I assume I need a dedicated server. Can some expert suggest me directly a good dedicated server option to host my newsletter. Any other suggestion to keep in mind ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Fernanditos
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
osintsev earned 900 total points
ID: 24364211
Try managed Dedicated server Hosting and VDS/VPS hosting from 3FN.

3FN provide the proper dedicated server configurations for any business requirements and their dedicated server packages suit every customer in terms of quality, reliability, speed, bandwidth, connectivity and price. I work with them more than a year - no problem.

More info:
http://www.3fn.net/webhosting/97c7bd77
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24364269
Why not setup your own server? so you can tune and tweak as you like??

You can still host it in any Data Center, Use postfix or qmail for your MTA
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 300 total points
ID: 24364775
are you looking for inhouse hosting or Datacentre base hosting ??

becuse here any decent Serer ( any dual processor with more then 2 GB Ram )  will do the job but you need Permission from ISP and good band width ..


you can get dedicated hosting with any web hosting comapny but you need to tell them becuase you will use too much band width ..

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PaperTiger
PaperTiger earned 300 total points
ID: 24366646
400,000 email per month is nothing. That's about 13,333/day, 555/hour or 10/minutes.

If each email is not large (less than 250KB per email), you really don't need much processing power for this. Any PC with ADSL or cable Internet would do the job fine.

I would be more concerned on how to set yourself up so that your email campaign would not be classified by your recipients as spam.
0