Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win2003 and a single part Domain Name

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've inherited a Win2003 network with a domain name of "branch1.mydomain.com" (Yes, somebody took some example too literally!)  This is a 5 server, single domain, single location network.  We have an external website with a domain name but its not linked to our network in anyway.

I would like to rename the domain to a name with only 1 level/part, eg "wnss"; as opposed to a 2 part name like "wnss.com" (Sorry if the terminology is incorrect.)

Pro's: The domain is simpler to access from workstations and servers because of the shorter name.

Can somebody please explain the con's to using a single part domain name.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chuck1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24364245
Don't--you'll get a lot of problems with a domain with a single-label DNS name.
"Problems that are associated with single-label namespaces include the following:
* Domains that have single-label DNS names require additional configuration.
* The DNS Server service may not be used to locate domain controllers in domains that have single-label DNS names.
* By default, Windows Server 2003-based domain members, Windows XP-based domain members, and Windows 2000-based domain members do not perform dynamic updates to single-label DNS zones."
Naming conventions in Active Directory for computers, domains, sites, and OUs
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909264

Information about configuring Windows for domains with single-label DNS names
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24364255
Oh, any maybe this one (valid for most AD domains, not just SBS):
The Domain Name System name recommendations for Small Business Server 2000 and Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296250
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 24364779
Do a subdomain like you have now (ad.yourdomain.com) and you'll be able to reference it by just "ad" because all the members will have "yourdomain.com" as a primary dns suffix and will append it to all unqualified name lookups.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chuck1000
ID: 31580511
Thanks!
0