?
Solved

Sun Storage A5200 picking random hot spare

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey Guys,

I have a Sun 280R that runs Solaris 9 and Veritas 3.5.

Attached to this machine are 2 x A5200 storage arrays (fibre).

I have them setup so they are on a RAID 5 and a couple of hot spares. B is a mirror of A.

If a disk on B goes down in the array, for some reason a dosk from array A will become the hotspare. As you can see, this really isn't the best way of having a system like this.

Could anyone tell me how I can get this working so if a disk out of array B goes down, it will pick a disk from B to rebuild or add itself to the RAID.

Kind regards and TIA
0
Comment
Question by:deepslalli
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24371470
If "arrays: are disk boxes connected to same controller then there is no way around - they use RR to select hot spare and you cannot do anything about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 24375724
Gheist,

Thank you for your reply. This machines has 2 controllers. One running one array and the other running another array.

TIA
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24378120
Is this soft array by veritas?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 24383101
hot-relocation attempts to use the disk that is closest to the failed disk. The value of closeness depends on the controller, target, and disk number of the failed disk. A disk on the same controller as the failed disk is closer than a disk on a different controller. A disk under the same target as the failed disk is closer than one on a different target.

You can designate one or more disks as hot-relocation spares within each disk group.  so if your volume are create under different disk groups, I guess you can assign disks of particular controller as spare disk.

Just a suggestion, I'm not sure how your volumes are setup in your environment.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 24384318
Thank you guys for your replies.

gheist, yes they are running veritas on the system and array. v3.5

Thank you
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 24387361
It is impossible to set specific disks as hot-spare for particular array in same disk group.
Disk failure is extreme situation. I assume you can move array back into disk shelf after changing failed disk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 31580515
Thank you Gheist, iI check this out and I could not assign a hot spare to a particular array. - Cheers!!
0