Solved

DHCP Renew for all network computers

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
5,435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I force an immediate IP release and renew of all DHCP clients on my domain controller?
How do I do this for just one client?

Where do I change the settings for how often client computers do this automatically?  Is it a group policy thing?

Running Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:AAIAdmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24364285
hello

the time for the lease to be valid is configured on the dhcp server.

you can run the commands

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

I think You cant run it for all machines from the AD controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAIAdmin
ID: 24364396
So, I can't force a individual client to immediate release and renew the DCHP settings from the server?

How do I change the lease time on the dhcp server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24364409
Hello,

But you can change when the lease is up on the Dhcp configuration so the clients will have to renew their leases for the IP address.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gilget earned 250 total points
ID: 24364450
you can set the lease time of each DHCP scope if you right cliick the DHCP scope on in the DHCP server console and then see in properties.

no, I guess You cant force IP / DHCP from server to all clients without using 3rd party software.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:delyan_valchev
delyan_valchev earned 250 total points
ID: 24364460
For a single workstation you can use the commands as gilget proposed.
I think you cannot force all the clients to renew their IP addresses centrally in one single shot. You can delete all the current DHCP leases in the scope using the DHCP console and then use either options:
1. Using PSexec from the PSTools package http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx
Create a list with the names of the clients you want to have their IPs renewed. Say it's named clients.lst
Execute PSExec as follows:
PSExec @clients.lst ipconfig /renew
2. Using AT, you can schedule the execution of "ipconfig /renew" on remote machines like that:
AT \\<machinename> <time> "ipconfig /renew"
e.g.:  AT \\LOCALPC 10:30 "ipconfig /renew"
Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CBalderson
ID: 24365009
Connect to your DHCP server and check the Scopes Lease Duration?  (under Scope Properties)

By default, the renewal will occur at Half of the Lease Duration (8 day lease will renew on the 4th day).  If you want this to be sooner you can change the Lease Duration to something short. (typically wireless would be short - 4 hours, LAN would be longer 3 - 8 days depending on your clients needs)

Run ipconfig /all and you will see the Lease Obtained and Lease Expires information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAIAdmin
ID: 24365148
Thanks gilget for helping find out how to change the DHCP lease times.

Thanks delyan_valchev for helping me figure out how to renew individual clients using PSExec.

These were my two major problems....well done on getting me the answer quickly.
0