Solved

Exchange Server 2003 not pingable

Posted on 2009-05-12
13
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

We have at our company 2 DC and one of them have exchange server 2003 installed on it.
While everything is working, suddenly the exchange server is disconnected and is not pingable anymore.

We have DNS servers on both of thoses servers. And we have some replication issues. So is it possible that a replication or a DNS issue is causing the exchange server to be disconnected and not pingavle anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:naddoush
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

Check to make sure the Windows firewall is disabled on the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_the_builder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It is more likely to be a physical cabling problem than a DNS issue.  DNS is simply used to resolve Hostnames to IP addresses.  If you are pinging the IP address then DNS is playing no part.

Check you physical cabling first > Then check the switch that this server is connected to to ensure the port on the switch is showing no errors > Also check the Event log on the server to see if it is indicating why it is dropping network connection.

Troubleshooting network connectivty issues can be the hardest as there can be so many factors in it's cause.

However, check the cabling first... a high percentage of network connectivity problems are physical connection problems

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGGG
MikeGGG earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
First of all, read why is isn't recommended to run Exchange 2003 on the same machine with DC.
http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_exchange_2003_installed_on_domain_controllers.htm

Without error logs (event log etc) it is impossible to say what happened, sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:naddoush
Comment Utility
Note that Tetramail is the exchange server  and domain controller, tetramain is the second domain controller and tetramail07 is a third domain controller which was planned to be the exchange server 2007. However after having all these issues and exchange server crahsed, we decided to demote tetramail07 for a while, but we couldnt because it states that a GC could not be contacted, eventhough tetramail which is the exchange server has the Global Catalog check enabled.

The following is the output of dcdiag /v on the first domain controller which is the exchange server 2003 and a dns server
 
Domain Controller Diagnosis
Performing initial setup:
   * Verifying that the local machine tetramail, is a DC.
   * Connecting to directory service on server tetramail.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 3 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.
Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\TETRAMAIL
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test Connectivity
Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\TETRAMAIL
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         [Replications Check,TETRAMAIL] Inbound replication is disabled.
         To correct, run "repadmin /options TETRAMAIL -DISABLE_INBOUND_REPL"
         [Replications Check,TETRAMAIL] Outbound replication is disabled.
         To correct, run "repadmin /options TETRAMAIL -DISABLE_OUTBOUND_REPL"
         ......................... TETRAMAIL failed test Replications
      Test omitted by user request: Topology
      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC TETRAMAIL.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\TETRAMAIL\netlogon
         Verified share \\TETRAMAIL\sysvol
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC TETRAMAIL is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC TETRAMAIL is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC TETRAMAIL is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC TETRAMAIL is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC TETRAMAIL is advertising as a time server
         The DS TETRAMAIL is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 5105 to 1073741823
         * tetramain.tetracom.com.lb is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 2605 to 3104
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 2605 to 3104
         * rIDNextRID: 2769
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC TETRAMAIL on DC TETRAMAIL.
         * SPN found :LDAP/tetramail.tetracom.com.lb/tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :LDAP/tetramail.tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :LDAP/TETRAMAIL
         * SPN found :LDAP/tetramail.tetracom.com.lb/TETRACOM
         * SPN found :LDAP/d06fedbe-9020-47f4-8da2-3c390f84d24a._msdcs.tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/d06fedbe-9020-47f4-8da2-3c390f84d24a/tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :HOST/tetramail.tetracom.com.lb/tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :HOST/tetramail.tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :HOST/TETRAMAIL
         * SPN found :HOST/tetramail.tetracom.com.lb/TETRACOM
         * SPN found :GC/tetramail.tetracom.com.lb/tetracom.com.lb
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test Services
      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         TETRAMAIL is in domain DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Checking for CN=TETRAMAIL,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb in domain DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb in domain CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x800034C4
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   16:55:58
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... TETRAMAIL failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000785
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   18:00:33
            Event String: The attempt to establish a replication link for
the following writable directory partition
failed.
 
Directory partition:
DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
Source domain controller:
CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
 
Source domain controller address:
673545b9-499c-4bba-b631-ccaf72e2ecd0._msdcs.tetracom.com.lb
 
Intersite transport (if any):
 
 
This domain controller will be unable to
replicate with the source domain controller until
this problem is corrected.  
 
User Action
Verify if the source domain controller is
accessible or network connectivity is available.
 
Additional Data
Error value:
8457
The destination server is currently rejecting replication requests.

         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000785
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   18:00:33
            Event String: The attempt to establish a replication link for
the following writable directory partition
failed.
 
Directory partition:
DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
Source domain controller:
CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
 
Source domain controller address:
673545b9-499c-4bba-b631-ccaf72e2ecd0._msdcs.tetracom.com.lb
 
Intersite transport (if any):
 
 
This domain controller will be unable to
replicate with the source domain controller until
this problem is corrected.  
 
User Action
Verify if the source domain controller is
accessible or network connectivity is available.
 
Additional Data
Error value:
8457
The destination server is currently rejecting replication requests.

         ......................... TETRAMAIL failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   17:50:26
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000166D
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   17:52:16
            Event String: Netlogon could not register the TETRACOM<1B> name
for the following reason:
\Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{51397065-34DD-4AAA-B91C-83DAF1CA83C3}
 
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   17:52:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000C19
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   17:52:16
            Event String: This computer is configured to be the primary
domain controller of its domain. However, the
computer TETRAMAIN is currently claiming to be
the primary domain controller of the domain.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   17:52:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   17:52:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B63
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   17:57:59
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   18:06:33
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000166D
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   18:06:33
            Event String: Netlogon could not register the TETRACOM<1B> name
for the following reason:
\Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{51397065-34DD-4AAA-B91C-83DAF1CA83C3}
 
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   18:06:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   18:09:37
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000166D
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   18:09:37
            Event String: Netlogon could not register the TETRACOM<1B> name
for the following reason:
\Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{51397065-34DD-4AAA-B91C-83DAF1CA83C3}
 
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00010E1
            Time Generated: 05/12/2009   18:09:52
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... TETRAMAIL failed test systemlog
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)
         CN=TETRAMAIL,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb and
         backlink on
         CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)
         CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         and backlink on
         CN=TETRAMAIL,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb are
         correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)
         CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         and backlink on
         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         are correct.
         ......................... TETRAMAIL passed test VerifyReferences
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : tetracom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... tetracom passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... tetracom passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : tetracom.com.lb
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Default-First-Site-Name, this site is outside the scope
         provided by the command line arguments provided.
         ......................... tetracom.com.lb passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\tetramail.tetracom.com.lb
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         PDC Name: \\tetramail.tetracom.com.lb
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Time Server Name: \\tetramail.tetracom.com.lb
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\tetramail.tetracom.com.lb
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         KDC Name: \\tetramail.tetracom.com.lb
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         ......................... tetracom.com.lb passed test FsmoCheck
      Test omitted by user request: DNS
      Test omitted by user request: DNS

The folowing is the output of dcdiag /v on the second domain controller which is also a DNS server
 
Domain Controller Diagnosis
Performing initial setup:
   * Verifying that the local machine tetramain, is a DC.
   * Connecting to directory service on server tetramain.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 3 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.
Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa passed test Connectivity
Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         [Replications Check,TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TETRAMAIL to TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa
            Naming Context: DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            The replication generated an error (8456):
            The source server is currently rejecting replication requests.
            The failure occurred at 2009-05-12 18:12:56.
            The last success occurred at 2009-05-08 03:54:13.
            228 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Replication has been explicitly disabled through the server options.
         [Replications Check,TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TETRAMAIL to TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa
            Naming Context: DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            The replication generated an error (8456):
            The source server is currently rejecting replication requests.
            The failure occurred at 2009-05-12 18:12:56.
            The last success occurred at 2009-05-08 03:54:13.
            229 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Replication has been explicitly disabled through the server options.
         [Replications Check,TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TETRAMAIL to TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            The replication generated an error (8456):
            The source server is currently rejecting replication requests.
            The failure occurred at 2009-05-12 18:12:56.
            The last success occurred at 2009-05-08 03:53:31.
            228 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Replication has been explicitly disabled through the server options.
         [Replications Check,TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TETRAMAIL to TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            The replication generated an error (8456):
            The source server is currently rejecting replication requests.
            The failure occurred at 2009-05-12 18:12:56.
            The last success occurred at 2009-05-08 03:53:52.
            4078 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Replication has been explicitly disabled through the server options.
         [Replications Check,TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TETRAMAIL to TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa
            Naming Context: DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            The replication generated an error (8456):
            The source server is currently rejecting replication requests.
            The failure occurred at 2009-05-12 18:14:55.
            The last success occurred at 2009-05-08 03:54:13.
            1060 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Replication has been explicitly disabled through the server options.
         * Replication Latency Check
         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING
         TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa:  Current time is 2009-05-12 18:15:13.
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL07 at 2009-05-07 23:52:08.
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL at 2009-05-08 03:54:13.
               Latency information for 2 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  2 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL07 at 2009-05-07 23:52:08.
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL at 2009-05-08 03:54:13.
               Latency information for 2 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  2 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL07 at 2009-05-07 23:52:07.
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL at 2009-05-08 03:53:31.
               Latency information for 4 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  4 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL07 at 2009-05-07 23:52:07.
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL at 2009-05-08 03:53:52.
               Latency information for 4 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  4 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL07 at 2009-05-07 23:52:08.
               Last replication recieved from TETRAMAIL at 2009-05-08 03:54:13.
               Latency information for 4 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  4 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
         * Replication Site Latency Check
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa passed test Replications
      Test omitted by user request: Topology
      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         [TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 1203, No network provider accepted the given network path..
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         Fatal Error:DsGetDcName (TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa) call failed, error 1722
         The Locator could not find the server.
         Printing RPC Extended Error Info:
         Error Record 1, ProcessID is 1912 (DcDiag)        
            System Time is: 5/12/2009 15:15:13:392
            Generating component is 2 (RPC runtime)
            Status is 1722: The RPC server is unavailable.
            Detection location is 193
         Error Record 2, ProcessID is 1912 (DcDiag)        
            System Time is: 5/12/2009 15:15:13:392
            Generating component is 5 (redirector)
            Status is 53: The network path was not found.
            Detection location is 190
            NumberOfParameters is 2
            Long val: 1441792
            Unicode string: \\TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa\PIPE\NETLOGON
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa failed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 5105 to 1073741823
         * tetramain.tetracom.com.lb is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         Failed with 8481: The search failed to retrieve attributes from the database.
         Could not get Rid set Reference :failed with 8481: The search failed to retrieve attributes from the database.
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa failed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa on DC TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa.
         ***Error: The server
         TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa is missing its
         machine account.  Try running with the /repairmachineaccount option.
         * The current DC is not in the domain controller's OU
         Could not open pipe with [TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa]:failed with 1203: No network provider accepted the given network path.
         Could not get NetBIOSDomainName
         Failed can not test for HOST SPN
         Failed can not test for HOST SPN
         * SPN found :LDAP/tetramain.tetracom.com.lb/tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :LDAP/tetramain.tetracom.com.lb
         * Missing SPN :LDAP/TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa
         * Missing SPN :(null)
         * SPN found :LDAP/673545b9-499c-4bba-b631-ccaf72e2ecd0._msdcs.tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/673545b9-499c-4bba-b631-ccaf72e2ecd0/tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :HOST/tetramain.tetracom.com.lb/tetracom.com.lb
         * SPN found :HOST/tetramain.tetracom.com.lb
         * Missing SPN :HOST/TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa
         * Missing SPN :(null)
         * SPN found :GC/tetramain.tetracom.com.lb/tetracom.com.lb
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa failed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         Could not open Remote ipc to [TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa]:failed with 1203: No network provider accepted the given network path.
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa failed test Services
      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa is in domain DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         Checking for CN=TETRAMAIN,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb in domain DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb in domain CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         [TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 1203, No network provider accepted the given network path..
         The registry lookup failed to determine the state of the SYSVOL.  The
         error returned  was 1203
         (No network provider accepted the given network path.).  Check the FRS
         event log to see if the SYSVOL has successfully been shared.
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa failed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Failed to enumerate event log records, error No network provider accepted the given network path.
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         Failed to enumerate event log records, error No network provider accepted the given network path.
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa failed test systemlog
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)
         CN=TETRAMAIN,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb and
         backlink on
         CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)
         CN=TETRAMAIN,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         and backlink on
         CN=TETRAMAIN,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb are
         correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)
         CN=TETRAMAIN,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         and backlink on
         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=tetracom,DC=com,DC=lb
         are correct.
         ......................... TETRAMAIN\0ACNF:d5ee5f57-b476-474d-9ce4-9c879f90befa passed test VerifyReferences
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : tetracom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... tetracom passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... tetracom passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : tetracom.com.lb
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Default-First-Site-Name, this site is outside the scope
         provided by the command line arguments provided.
         ......................... tetracom.com.lb passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1722
         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(PDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1722
         A Primary Domain Controller could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1722
         A Time Server could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED) call failed, error 1722
         A Good Time Server could not be located.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(KDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1722
         A KDC could not be located - All the KDCs are down.
         ......................... tetracom.com.lb failed test FsmoCheck
      Test omitted by user request: DNS
      Test omitted by user request: DNS
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
Comment Utility
* Replications Check
[Replications Check,TETRAMAIL] Inbound replication is disabled.
To correct, run "repadmin /options TETRAMAIL -DISABLE_INBOUND_REPL"
[Replications Check,TETRAMAIL] Outbound replication is disabled.
To correct, run "repadmin /options TETRAMAIL -DISABLE_OUTBOUND_REPL"
......................... TETRAMAIL failed test Replications
 
already did that?



0
 

Author Comment

by:naddoush
Comment Utility
we did thoses 2 commands, but still we got the same replication warnings u stated above when we do a dcdiag
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
Comment Utility
Were you able to check and make sure the windows firewall is disable?  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
Comment Utility
I would first definitely address the issue that you aren't able to ping the exchange server.  You won't be able to replicate if the server can't be ping.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
Comment Utility
When you ping the exchange server- is it by name or IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naddoush
Comment Utility
yes disabled and we did change the network card, the cable and the port. We will be monitoring if the server is unpingable again. However the issues in dcdiag are still there
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
Comment Utility
so the server is now pingable?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
Comment Utility
What are the errors you are receiving in the event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naddoush
Comment Utility
no the server is pingable, and when it is we can ping by IP and by name. Sometimes like every 10-12 hours the server becomes unpingalble. And We have to restart it to fix this issue. We are monitoring it after we changed netowrk card to c if it solved the issue. As for replication, it never replicates. I prefer to demote the other DC  and reinstall it from scratch however this is not possible with the replication issue
0