[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# reading files from a remote web server virtual directory.

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Using C# .net 2.0.

I need to be able to trawl down a folder on a remote web server that has been set up as a virtual directory, with my C# behind code for my aspx. Can't use conventional file IO class because I'm getting "URI format not supported" errors. I need to pull back the file names from this folder. Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:jonatec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 1600 total points
ID: 24364543
Can you create a service on the other service and get to the file through the service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 24364754
You mean a Web Service? Isn't this an overkill?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:spprivate
spprivate earned 400 total points
ID: 24364913
Silemone;s suggestion is good
It is not really a overkill
We used the exact architecture.
First request will call a webservice in the other server and get the list of files.
then we used webclient to download those files.
Cos weblcient can only download file by http request we had to do this.
But thats the good solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 31580525
Ok, thanks guys, I hear the consensus. Cheers.
0