Solved

ClassNotFoundException in production, Even if my jar file is set in classpath

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have created jar file from Netbeans and deployed my jar file in production server

I am setting classpath to my jar file

Still I am getting ClassNotFoundException

Can you please help me

Thanks



D:\SMEC\Core>set classpath = %classpath%;D:\SMEC\Core\NewsletterMailMerge.jar;
 

D:\SMEC\Core>java newslettermailmerge.NewsletterMain

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: newslettermailmer

ge/NewsletterMain

Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: newslettermailmerge.NewsletterM

ain

        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)

        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)

        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)

        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

        at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)

Could not find the main class: newslettermailmerge.NewsletterMain.  Program

will exit.
 
 
 

D:\SMEC\Core>dir

 Volume in drive D is App

 Volume Serial Number is 50DD-4825
 

 Directory of D:\SMEC\Core
 

12/05/2009  14:37    <DIR>          .

12/05/2009  14:37    <DIR>          ..

12/05/2009  13:07               448 AppConfig.properties

10/05/2009  12:36             3,694 log4j.xml

12/05/2009  13:08           251,512 NewsletterMailMerge.jar

11/05/2009  18:19            46,445 NewsletterMailMerge.xml

12/05/2009  13:08             1,462 README.TXT

               7 File(s)        361,417 bytes

               4 Dir(s)  10,831,269,888 bytes free
 

D:\SMEC\Core>
 
 
 

D:\SMEC\Core\NewsletterMailMerge>dir

 Volume in drive D is App

 Volume Serial Number is 50DD-4825
 

 Directory of D:\SMEC\Core\NewsletterMailMerge // Extracted jar file using Win rar 
 

12/05/2009  14:37    <DIR>          .

12/05/2009  14:37    <DIR>          ..

12/05/2009  13:08               448 AppConfig.properties

12/05/2009  13:08    <DIR>          com

12/05/2009  13:08            14,848 employees.xls

12/05/2009  13:08            43,008 HTMLEncoding.xls

12/05/2009  13:08    <DIR>          META-INF

12/05/2009  13:08    <DIR>          newslettermailmerge

12/05/2009  13:08    <DIR>          Templates

               3 File(s)         58,304 bytes

               6 Dir(s)  10,831,269,888 bytes free
 

D:\SMEC\Core\NewsletterMailMerge>
 
 
 

D:\SMEC\Core\NewsletterMailMerge\newslettermailmerge>dir

 Volume in drive D is App

 Volume Serial Number is 50DD-4825
 

 Directory of D:\SMEC\Core\NewsletterMailMerge\newslettermailmerge
 

12/05/2009  13:08    <DIR>          .

12/05/2009  13:08    <DIR>          ..

12/05/2009  13:08             3,409 NewsletterMain$1.class

12/05/2009  13:08             8,865 NewsletterMain.class

               2 File(s)         12,274 bytes

               2 Dir(s)  10,831,269,888 bytes free
 

D:\SMEC\Core\NewsletterMailMerge\newslettermailmerge>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24364653
Post the contents of the manifest file
0
 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 24364681
Here it is

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Ant-Version: Apache Ant 1.7.1
Created-By: 11.0-b16 (Sun Microsystems Inc.)
Main-Class: pbmsnewslettermailmerge.NewsletterMain
Class-Path: lib/log4j-1.2.15.jar lib/antlr-2.7.6.jar lib/asm.jar lib/a
 sm-attrs.jar lib/cglib-2.1.3.jar lib/commons-collections-2.1.1.jar li
 b/commons-logging-1.1.jar lib/dom4j-1.6.1.jar lib/ehcache-1.2.3.jar l
 ib/jdbc2_0-stdext.jar lib/jta.jar lib/hibernate3.jar lib/hibernate-to
 ols.jar lib/hibernate-annotations.jar lib/hibernate-commons-annotatio
 ns.jar lib/hibernate-entitymanager.jar lib/javassist.jar lib/ejb3-per
 sistence.jar lib/sqljdbc.jar lib/jxl.jar lib/activation.jar lib/mail.
 jar lib/jxls-core-0.9.6.jar lib/jxls-reader-0.9.6.jar lib/commons-jex
 l-1.0.jar lib/poi-3.2-FINAL-20081019.jar lib/poi-contrib-3.2-FINAL-20
 081019.jar lib/poi-scratchpad-3.2-FINAL-20081019.jar lib/commons-logg
 ing-1.1.jar lib/junit-3.8.1.jar
X-COMMENT: Main-Class will be added automatically by build

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24364699
All you should need is


java -jar yourjar.jar
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24364704
Of course all the other jars should be copied too (mainly in the lib dir below your main jar)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 24364771
Many Thanks

I am running through .bat file

I gets error message saying that

C:\>outlook.bat
ECHO is off.
ECHO is off.
Unable to access jarfile NewsletterMailMerge.jar
C:\>d:


Here is my contents of .bat file

@echo off
echo %1
echo %2

set classpath = %classpath%;D:\SMEC\Core\NewsletterMailMerge.jar;

cd D:\SMEC\Core\

java -jar NewsletterMailMerge.jar para1 param2


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24364797
Forget classpath - it will be ignored
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 24364829
All you need is something like
@echo off
 

d:

cd D:\SMEC\Core\

java -jar NewsletterMailMerge.jar %*

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 31580527
Many Many Thanks...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24365458
:-)
0