Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Syncing Problem

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is a complicated Scenerio. I need advice here. I have a company which has real estate agents on the field. They want to share contacts - BUT leave their personal contacts out of the "sync" loop. They all have phones which support syncml. Which product can I use? I have tried everything....no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
ID: 24375448
What do you mean by share contacts?  Do they all want to view one contact list?  Or do they just want to sync their own business contacts with their own phone?

Do you run Exchange?

Keep me posted as I have pretty good experience with realtors and technology.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 24381802
Business contacts on their own phone . . .in other words, lets say: Agent A adds a bunch of new buyers. . .he sees that Agent B added a "bunch" of new sellers...etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 24381822
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24384931
I don't think SyncML allows you to separate which to sync and which not.

What phone operating systems? Maybe there might be an option of a separate addressbook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 24385248
using the Nokia E71
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24385343
I don't know of a product to do this with Symbian phones, but maybe try some of the links from :

http://www.google.com.au/search?q=symbian+keeping+personal+contacts+separate+from+exchange&sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1B3GGGL_enAU290AU290
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcsdave earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385510
You might research Goodlink.  I have used it in the past with public folders in exchange.  I was able to sync over 3000 contacts from just one of our agents to his staff and their phones.

Sorry I'm not to familiar with SyncML.  I have mostly used Motorola and Palm hardware.

Keep me posted on the outcome.
0