Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

distribute_reporrt

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I want to generate a PDF using Power builder application that uses XSL-FO method.
What java files do i need to distribute with application and how would i include it with the EXE for install on the user machine.
do i also include Java runtime.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gibu George
Gibu George earned 600 total points
ID: 24365558
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 24369799
thanks - great link. it seens XSL-FO may have some issues depending on the DW.
are we basically stuck with either XSL-FO or distiller (ghostscript) for PDF generation?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
diasroshan earned 800 total points
ID: 24371975
Hi,

Like ive mentioned in reply to the other post,
If your application uses the Apache processor to save as PDF or XSL-FO, you must deploy the fop-0.20.4 directory and the Java Runtime Environment (JRE) with your application.

They must be deployed in the same directory as the PowerBuilder runtime files. For example, if you deploy your application and pbvm105.dll and the other PowerBuilder runtime files in a directory called MyApplication, the Apache processor and the JRE must be deployed in MyApplication/fop-0.20.4 and MyApplication/jre. However, you do not need to place a copy of the JRE in this location if the full JDK is installed on the target computer and is in the classpath.

Just check if the following JAR files are in the user's classpath:
fop-0.20.4\build\fop.jar
fop-0.20.4\lib\batik.jar
fop-0.20.4\lib\xalan-2.3.1.jar
fop-0.20.4\lib\xercesImpl-2.1.0.jar
fop-0.20.4\lib\xml-apis.jar
fop-0.20.4\lib\avalon-framework-cvs-20020315.jar

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 24375723
can this be correct?

according to this link, you can install a PDF driver or acrobat distiller for reporting with PB 8.0 would this work with 10.5

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Editors_IDEs/PowerBuilder/Q_21190192.html

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sandeep_patel
sandeep_patel earned 600 total points
ID: 24381248
the above link is the another approach. As per this link you can install a pdf printer and instead of datawindow.saveas method you can use datawindow.print. It will sent the print to this printer like other printer and that printer will generate a pdf file for you. like other printers print the content on printer.

so either you need third party printer to install or you should use XSL-FO method to generate pdf.

for PDF printer you may need to install printer on each client machine and in your program you need to set that printer for the pdf and then fire print command.

for XSL-FO method you need to deploy JRE as Rosh has mentioned and in your program you need to use saveas pdf facility.

For third party you may need to purchase printer installable while XSL-FO is free.
Hope this is clear and decide what is convinient to you.

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 24381538
we are trying to avoif installation of 3rd party products like ghostscript but it seems the pdf printer option would be simlar where you have to install it on every machine or would this be much easier to deploy. would it also create the PDF file o nthe local disk or it will only print it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 24384984
sandeep

cant you install one of these free drivers and get it to work

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=44&platform=Windows

Would not be just one DLL file that can be zipped with the application exe or it has to be separate install on each client.
0