Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Datatable to double[]

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What is the easiest way to convert a column of data from a datatable to a double[]?  I am trying to populate a componentone chart and can't get the binding to work right so I figured I would try the brute force method and set the chart to double[] and be done with it.  I am trying to go to a List<double> and then from the list to double[] but I get an error when trying to compile the list that
"Error      1      The as operator must be used with a reference type or nullable type ('double' is a non-nullable value type)"

I am open to cleaner ways to do this.
thanks
foreach (DataRow myRow in sim1.Tables["Data"].Rows)
            {
 
                xdata.Add(myRow["Count"] as double);
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:perrytaylor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24364908
foreach (DataRow myRow in sim1.Tables["Data"].Rows)
    xdata.Add((double)myRow["Count"]);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GuitarRich
ID: 24364945
couple of ways:
 

foreach (DataRow myRow in sim1.Tables["Data"].Rows)
{
    // Check the data for nulls and default to zero if it is null
    xdata.Add( myRow["Count"] == null ? 0 : (double)myRow["count"] );
 
OR
   // use tryparse:
   double tmp = 0;
   double.TryParse(myRow["Count"], out tmp);
   xdata.Add(tmp);
 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HarryNS
ID: 24365045
List<double> lstValues = new List<double>(dt.Rows.Count);
            foreach (DataRow dr in dt.Rows)
            {
                lstValues.Add(double.Parse(dr["Column Name"].ToString()));
            }
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 24365497
GuitarRich raises a good point - unless you know there won't be any null values in your DataSet you should check it first to avoid a runtime Exception.
0