Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calendar Invite NDR

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

  Subject:      Memo
  Sent:      5/12/2009 9:40 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      Name on 5/12/2009 9:40 AM
            This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator.  Error is [0x80070057-00000000-00000000].
0
Comment
Question by:etraxler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjaykumar_p earned 1500 total points
ID: 24369665
It generally happens if there was any connectivity issue at that moment. Also ensure user is picked from GAL and not from cache. Most of the times resending the invitation or by manually removing & readding attendees should resolve the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:etraxler
ID: 24697757
It did not resolve the issue. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WestCoastJohn
ID: 24697798
Are you the administrator on the network? Can you provide a little background about your network setup, if so? What is your email server, are you using Exchange?

John Jennings
MCP, MCDST, MCITP, MCTS
0
 

Author Comment

by:etraxler
ID: 24706624
I am the admin. We run Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007. DC is Windows 2003 Standard SP2. Nothing spectacular or complex.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WestCoastJohn
ID: 24706803
Are you using any kind of scripting or anything like that? Does this article help? (It references the error number exactly)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823917

Let me know.

John Jennings
MCP, MCDST, MCITP, MCTS

0