Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Patient Base.  Dos -> Windows

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a client running a software called patient base and he wants to move it to windows any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24365055
Are you referring to this program here?
http://www.medservice.ru/en/software/PatientBase.html
If so, then what is the issue with bringing it over to Windows?

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
demi-os earned 2000 total points
ID: 24365184
If your client wants to run a dos application on windows machine, either you can try to run it as it is or maybe with some compatibility mode enabled or by using the dosbox software (http://www.dosbox.com/)

However in case your client want new version of the software that is developed for microsoft windows, he should contact a software vendor to check if he is eligible for upgrade or should purchase the new version and if new versions supports the old databases or can convert them.

In your case your are probably speaking about PatientBase" by MedService
PatientBase":  http://www.medservice.ru/en/software/PatientBase.html
Contact info: http://www.medservice.ru/en/ase/contact.htm


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24365215
echo....  :~)
0