[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.htaccess .htpasswd: Can you allow an ip range access w/o having to login, while everyone else will need to login?

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a website that sits in our DMZ, i want to use a .htaccess file require username/passwd to view the site from the internet; however, if you are apart of our internal address scheme, I'd like it if you didn't have to login.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:cbccts
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
theShao earned 2000 total points
ID: 24365517
Try modifying the attached .htaccess for your environment

Order deny,allow
 
Deny from all
 
AuthName [Challenge text]
AuthUserFile [Auth File location]
AuthType [Auth Type]
 
Require valid-user
 
Allow from 192.168.
 
Satisfy Any

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 24365532
You'll have to grad access for a specific ip address range like
Satisfy any
Order deny,allow
deny from all
allow from 192.168

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbccts
ID: 31580541
Thanks a lot!
0