Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After installing and running Malwarebytes, my internet connection is gone

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
After a user on my network downloaded Spyware Protect 2009, I ran malwarebytes to get rid of the virus.  The virus is gone, except now I have no internet connection on the PC.  I had a connection prior to running malwarebytes, because that is how I downloaded the software to begin with... This appears to be a common problem - after numerous google searches, I found several other people who have experienced the same issue, yet no one had found any solutions.  Does anyone have any experience with this particular issue?
0
Comment
Question by:tabitha11835
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24364965
If it's Windows XP, try this...it'll clear your winsock and rebuild it.

http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dlwinsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24366977
If after running any antimalware/antiviurs suites and you lose your internet connection please perform the following steps.
Restart your computer and test your internet connection.
If it does not work, then click Start ->Settings and Control Panel.
Select Network connections. Locate your connection and right click on it.
In the menu click the Repair option. When the repair proccess has finished, your connection should be working again. Reboot to test.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jitpar
ID: 24367594
Do a system restore to a previous date from the safe mode,
you got to tap F8 key repeatedly at the startup to get to safe mode
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24370400
Listen to renazonse.  That is going to be a winsock error.  I've seen malwarebytes fix things that have left lsp entries in the winsock, which is what is preventing your getting on the Internet.  You can verify this by pinging a valid IP out on the net (198.6.1.2) and then trying to ping by domain name (www.google.com).  When you do those and you find that the DNS name isn't resolving, it's usually Winsock.  WinsockXPFix is a great little utility. Sometimes you have to run it in safe mode, though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 24384964
try to repair winsock, do a chkdsk /p and let me know.
0