[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

backup Transaction Log job failed

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Expert,

I tried to backup tran Log by sql server maintenance plan, but it failed every day, below is the job failed error.  I tried to fix but doesn't work. Can you help this? Thank you.
--error message
[Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 42000)] Error 18025:
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]xp_sendmail:
failed with mail error 0x80040111
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24365036
Is your backup failing, or just the email?

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24366501
no, it is only transaction log backup failed. I checked maintenance plan history, it is nothing in there for tran log backup, no history. I restarted tran log backup again, it was succeed but no job history.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 2000 total points
ID: 24366860
Based on the error message, I would think you have two problems, one that causes the transaction log backup to fail and one that causes the email notification to fail.  You should be able to find more details in the event log on the server where SQL Server runs.  You may also find more information in the text log file, located in SQL Enterprise Mgr (2000) under the server --> Management --> SQL Server Logs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 31580556
thank you for the great help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24373601
What was the problem?
0