Solved

How can I scrape a rendered .aspx page and email it?

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I wish to scrape whats rendered ona results page and email it.  This includes results from a form view, textbox controls, dynamically generated tables etc.  I basically want to do a screenshot or send the infiormation that is rendered as a text file.

I can scrape the page thus far, but not the rendered data.
0
Comment
Question by:devnewbee
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24365108
Hi

Generate a PDF or an MDI and attach it to the email.

regards
Dinesh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24365159
Read this:
http://www.csharpfriends.com/Articles/getTip.aspx?articleID=210

This example is asking you for an input url but you can change it to take the current page. The code puts the whole page in the string variable which you can then email.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
j_s_kelley earned 500 total points
ID: 24365290
I am not clear on exactly what you are looking for.  If you want the raw HTML, you need to look in the PreRender event for the page.  You can do this by overriding the Render method on the page.


        protected override void Render(HtmlTextWriter htmlWriter)
        {
            StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
            HtmlTextWriter tw = new HtmlTextWriter(new System.IO.StringWriter(sb));
            base.Render(tw);
            string strHTML = sb.ToString();
 
            // Here you can do what you wish with the HTML
            htmlWriter.Write(strHTML);
        }

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24365455
Here is my code for the finish button on this wizard.  I get this to work, but only scrapes the page and not the control values on the final step of the wizard.  
    protected void psWizard_FinishButtonClick(object sender, WizardNavigationEventArgs e)
    {
        {
            MailMessage mail = new MailMessage();
            mail.To = "test344@gmail.com";
            mail.From = "do-not-reply@gmail.com";
            mail.Subject = "this is a test email.";
            string url = "http://test.geopac.com/screen/";
            mail.Body = HttpContent(url);
            mail.BodyFormat = MailFormat.Html;
            mail.UrlContentBase = url;
            SmtpMail.SmtpServer = "relay.geopac.com";  
            SmtpMail.Send(mail);
        }
 
      
        dsInsert.Insert();
        Session["MyInsert"] = true;
        
    }
    private string HttpContent(string url)
    {
        WebRequest objRequest = System.Net.HttpWebRequest.Create(url);
        StreamReader sr = new StreamReader(objRequest.GetResponse().GetResponseStream());
        string result = sr.ReadToEnd();
        sr.Close();
        return result;
        Response.Redirect("~/confirmation.aspx");
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24365572
J_s_kelley:  I cane use the code above, but how do I call for it in the mail.body code of my mail code?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24365590
You cant call it you have to do it in the Render method of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24365681
Ok, so what happens is my user go through a wizard and the final page of the wizard display a results page based on some answers to dropdown etc on the page prior.  I just want to send that results information in an email once the user enters their email address in a textbox.

If I actually go to file and use save as (.txt) I see all of the results page formatted in a nice format (not real source).  This is kind of what I am looking for in that I want the user to either see a text file, and html file or a .pdf snapshot of the page as rendered once they click the finish button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24366188
Thanks urir.
0